The Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Presents

The Patsy Quinn Ulster Intermediate Championships 2007.

Dockworkers Club, Belfast.

 

Tuesday 6th November 2007@8pm

 

No Round Cat Red Corner Result Blue Corner
               
1 Prelim 64kg David Nevin Cavan   5-19 Brendan Mulgrew S/H Newry
 Prelim  64kg Neill Doherty St Bridgets  5-13 Charles ODonnell Illies G.G.
               
 3  Prelim 67kg Larry Fryers    Clones RSC3OS Hugh Higgins   St Pats Newry
4 Prelim 67kg Denis Lancaster S/H Newry  RTD2 Patrick Gallagher  Gleann
               
5 Prelim 71kg Matthew Johnston  Abbey  RSC2 Kevin Shearer  H/Trinity
               
6 Prelim 75kg Charlie Boyle  Coleraine  WO Patrick Hearn  Springhill
               
7 Prelim

57kg

Paul Hyland Gleann  RSC1 Rian McNulty  S.J.Bosco 
8 Prelim 57kg James ODonnell Glenside  5-8 Ben Mulligan  Enniskillen
9 Prelim 57kg Cathal Owens Glenard  RSC3 Matt Connery Springhill
               
10 Prelim 60kg Ryan McFlynn Springhill  15-22 Michael Harvey Eastside
               
11 Prelim 64kg Sean Murphy  Glenard WO Kevin McIntyre  St Josephs
12 Prelim 64kg James J McDonagh  Dockers  WO Ryan Flannaghan  Pegasus
13 Prelim 64kg John Wallace   Dungloe WO Neill Murphy  Holy Cross
               

All Contests 4 X 2 Minute Rounds

These Championships continue on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday of this week at 8.00pm.

Finals : Friday 16 November at 8.00pm

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the Premises

 

reports and photos

 

back to calendar

 

 

Wednesday 7th November 2007@8pm

 

No Round Cat Red Corner Result Blue Corner
             
14 Qtr 64kg Kevin McIntyre  St Josephs 19-21 James J McDonagh  Dockers 
               
15 Qtr

67kg

Shaun McShane Dungloe 22-10 Damian Cassidy  Ederney
16 Qtr 67kg Conor O'Flannaghan  Pegasus    17-5 Gerard Gilmore Abbey
17 Qtr 67kg Christopher Boyle D/fanaghy 10-5 Andrew ONeill  Clonoe
18 Qtr 67kg Larry Fryers    Clones 11-6 Patrick Gallagher  Gleann
               
19 Qtr 71kg David McCrudden  Scorpion  RSC3 Noel McCarron  Carrigart
20 Qtr 71kg William Ball  Monkstown 15-14 Conor Coyle  St Josephs
21 Qtr 71kg Paul Dooley  FinnValley RTD1 Alfredo Meli Immaculata
22 Qtr 71kg Shaun Finney Toome WO Matthew Johnston  Abbey 
               
23 Qtr 75kg Eamon Breen St Bronaghs  cb17-18 Gearoid McGilloway  Oakleaf
24 Qtr 75kg Paul Ferguson Ring 15-13 Michael Reid  Braid
25 Qtr 75kg Martin Lynch  Illies G.G. RSC1 Mark Tracey  Mark Heagney
26 Qtr 75kg Luidas Sakalis  Keady 12-5 Charlie Boyle  Coleraine 
               

All Contests 4 X 2 Minute Rounds

These Championships continue on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday of this week at 8.00pm.

Finals : Friday 16 November at 8.00pm

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the Premises

  

reports and photos

 

back to calendar

 

 

Thursday 8th November 2007@8pm

 

No Round Cat Red Corner Result Blue Corner Result R1/2/3/4
                 

27

Semi

51kg

Ciaran McConville Gilford 16-12 Chris McPeake  Draperstown 2-3,7-3,4-3,3-3
                 
29 Semi 57kg Luke Wilton  Eastside  16-21 Paul Hyland Gleann  5-3,2-7,3-7,6-4
 30 Semi 57kg Ben Mulligan  Enniskillen 5-15 Cathal Owens Glenard  1-2,2-3,1-4,1-6
                 
31 Semi 60kg Patrick McCartan  Dromore  KO2 Sean Magee Ligoniel 3-7,1-2
32 Semi 60kg Ronan McCann Clonoe 24-7 Michael Harvey Eastside 8-3,4-2,5-2,7-0
                 
33 Semi 81kg Patrick McKenna  M/Heagney  7-2 Gary OBrien  Abbey 1-0,1-1,0-0,5-1
34 Semi 81kg Declan Trainor  St Bronaghs 4-21 Thomas McCarthy  O/Plunkett 1-2,1-8,2-7,0-4
                 

All Contests 4 X 2 Minute Rounds

These Championships continue on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday of this week at 8.00pm.

Finals : Friday 16 November at 8.00pm

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the Premises

 

 

reports and photos

 

back to calendar

 

 

Friday 9th November 2007@8pm

 

No Round Cat Red Corner Result Blue Corner Result R1/2/3/4
                 
 28  Semi  51kg Tyrone McCullough  Illies G.G. RTD3 Christopher Rice  Immaculata 10-1,6-4 
                 
 35  Semi 64kg John Wallace Dungloe 12-30 James McDonagh Dockers  2-7,2-8,5-7,3-8
36  Semi 64kg Brendan Mulgrew S. Heart, Newry 7-10 Charles O’Donnell Illies G.G. 1-2,3-1,1-3,2-4
                 
37  Semi 67kg Shaun McShane Dungloe 12-7 Conor Flanagan Pegasus 2-2,5-2,3-1,2-2
38  Semi 67kg Christopher Boyle D/fanaghy 17-12 Larry Fryers  Clones 4-5,5-6,3-1,5-0
                 
39  Semi 71kg David McCrudden  Scorpion RSC2 William Ball Monkstown 2-1,3-7
40  Semi 71kg Alfredo Meli Immaculata RSC3 Matthew Johnston Abbey 11-1,8-1,3-0
                 
41  Semi 75kg Gearoid McGillowey Oakleaf 19-28 Paul Ferguson   Ring 4-3,4-4,6-9,5-13
42  Semi 75kg Martin Lynch Illies G.G. 27-9 Luidas Sakalis Keady 4-3,9-2,7-3,7-1
                 
43  Semi 91kg Martin Stokes Letterkenny RSC3 Denver Jardin Dungannon 6-1,8-2,4-2
                 
     

All Men’s Contests 4 X 2 Minute Rounds

 
 
     

Women’s Lt. Welterweight 63kg

 
No Round Cat Red Corner Result Blue Corner Result R1/2/3/4
1 Semi 63kg Louise Scott Letterkenny RSC1 Nichole Hamill Gleann  
     

Women’s Contests 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
                 
 

These Championships continue on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday of this week at 8.00pm.

Finals : Friday 16 November at 8.00pm

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the Premises

 

 

reports and photos

 

back to calendar

 

 

Friday 16th November 2007@8pm

 

No Round Cat Red Corner Result Blue Corner Result R1/2/3/4
                 
1 Final 48kg Peter Brady Holy Trinity WO      
2 Final 51kg Ciaran McConville Gilford 11-26 Tyrone McCullough Illies GG 2-8,5-6,1-5,3-7
3 Final 54kg Ruari Dalton St. Johns RSC2 Prabjoj Singh Letterkenny 9-1,7-1
4 Final 57kg Paul Hyland  Gleann 17-22 Cathal Owens Glenard 2-4,7-7,4-2,4-9
5 Final 60kg Sean Magee Ligoniel 20-2 Ronan McCann  Clonoe 7-0,5-2,5-0,3-0
6 Final 64kg James McDonagh Dockers   Charles O’Donnell Illies GG  
7 Final 67kg Shaun McShane Dungloe 19-8 Christopher Boyle D/Fanaghy 4-1,8-0,4-5,3-2
8 Final 71kg William Ball Monkstown RSC1 Alfredo Meli Immaculata 1-13
9 Final 75kg Paul Ferguson Ring RTD3 Martin Lynch

Illies GG

7-10,3-13
10 Final 81kg Patrick McKenna M/Heagney 4-22 Thomas McCarthy  O/Plunkett 0-5,1-8,2-5,1-4
11 Final 85kg Luke Cadden Cavan 19-12 Daniel Brown Braid 4-2,4-4,8-5,3-1
12 Final 91kg Sean O’Brien Scorpion   Martin Stokes Letterkenny  
13 Final 91+kg Charles Hillick S.J.B. Belfast WO      
                 
                 
                 

All Contests 4 X 2 Minute Rounds

These Championships continue on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday of this week at 8.00pm.

Finals : Friday 16 November at 8.00pm

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the Premises

 

 

reports and photos

 

back to calendar

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A.

PRESENTS

 INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2007

 

 

 

WEIGH – IN      Will take place on Saturday 3 November 2007 from 10.00am – 11am

At the following venues: -

                         

Dockworkers Social Club, Pilot Street, Belfast.

Clonoe ABC. Coalisland, Co. Tyrone and Ring Amateur Boxing Club. Derry.

 

Medical Record Cards must be produced at the Weigh- In.

Boxers must advise the Doctor of any Medication which they are taking

Or have taken during the previous four weeks.

Boxers must present themselves Clean Shaven at the Weigh – In

and on the days they are required to box.

                                                                                                                               

DRAW              On receipt of the Entries from the three venues the Draw will be made at the Dockworkers Club on Saturday 3 November at approx 12 noon.

 

PRELIMS &      In the Dockworkers Club Tuesday 6 November – Thursday 9 November at 8.00 pm.

SEMI-FINALS   Weigh – In. 7.15pm – 7.45pm.

 

FINALS            In the Dockworkers Club on Thursday 16 November 2007 at 8.00pm

Weigh - In  7.15pm - 7.45pm

 

MORNING WEIGH - IN. FOR PRELIMS, SEMI-FINALS & FINALS BY

REQUEST ONLY AT ALL THREE INITIAL WEIGH - IN. VENUES

 

ENTRY FEE       £2.00 per boxer to be paid at initial Weigh - In.

 

COACHES        Must wear WHITES or TRACK SUITS and supply own sponge / spray

and endeavour to set a high standard of hygiene in the corners

 

ALL CONTESTS WILL BE 4 x 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

 

COMPUTER SCORING WILL BE USED IN THESE CHAMPIONSHIPS THEREFORE RED and BLUE VESTS SHOULD BE USED OR CLUB COLOURS WITH RED OR BLUE HEADGUARDS FOR APPROPRIATE CORNERS.

 

WEIGHTS:        48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 67kg, 71kg, 75kg, 81kg, 86kg, 91kg & 91+kg

 

 

 

 

 

Anne Murphy,

Hon. Secretary,

34 Drumhorc Road,

Gilford,

Co. Down BT 63 6EG