Antrim Intermediate Championships 2007

Sponsored by John Donnelly Building  

 

Weigh-ins for semi-finals will take place at Belfast Kronk Gym at 7.30 sharp on Tues 16th Oct or on the evening of the contest (Wed). Scales close 8.00pm and weigh-ins for finals will take place at Belfast Kronk Gym at 7.30 sharp on Thurs 18th Oct or on the evening of the contest (Fri). Scales close 8.00pm.

Morning weigh-ins by request only.

 

Monday Programme  ( 15 Oct)

 

No Status Cat Red Corner Result Blue Corner
           
1 Quarter 69kg

Michael Bustard (Monkstown)

20-10 John Lennon (Dockers)
           
2 Quarter 81kg William Grant (Cairn Lodge) 24-17 Gary O’Brien ( Abbey)
           

 

 

Wednesday Programme (17 Oct)

 

No Status Cat Red Corner Result Blue Corner
           
3 Semi 57kg

Luke Wilton (Eastside)

26-26

83-85

Paul Hyland (Gleann)

           
4 Semi 57kg Brian McSorley (Dockers) 18-16 Gavin McKay (Monkstown)
           
5 Semi 60kg JP McGuinness (Gleann) 7-15 Christopher Meighton (Dockers)
           
6 Semi 64kg Michael Harvey (Eastside) RSC2 James McDonagh (Dockers)
           

7

Semi 69kg Sean Finney (Toome) WO Alfredo Meli (Immaculta)
           
8 Semi 69kg Neil Murphy (Ardoyne HC) 7-25

Michael Bustard (Monkstown)

           
9 Semi

81kg

Stephen Ward (Monkstown)

RSC4 Oliver McCart (Newington)
           

10

Semi

81kg

Daniel Brown (Braid)

WO William Grant (Cairn Lodge)

 

reports and photos

 

Antrim Intermediate Championships 2007

Sponsored By John Donnelly Building

 

Friday 19 Oct  Programme

 

No Status Cat Red Corner Result Blue Corner Result R1/2/3/4
             

11

Final

51kg

Christopher Rice (Immaculata)

WO    
             
12 Final 54kg Ciaran McConcille ( Gilford) RSCOS2

Tyrone McKenna (Oliver Plunkett)

2:11/0:11
             

13

Final 57kg

Paul Hyland (Gleann)

19-21 Brian McSorley (Dockers) 3:4/2:7/6:5/8:5
             
14 Final 60kg

Peader McComiskey (Sarsfield)

RSC4 Christopher Meighton (Dockers) 2:10/5:10/2:6/0:1
             
15 Final 64kg Kevin Fox (Oliver Plunkett) 17-24 James McDonagh (Dockers) 4:8/3:4/6:5/4:7
             
16 Final 69kg Sean Finney (Toome) 6-13

Michael Bustard (Monkstown)

2:1/1:4/1:5/2:3
             
17 Final 75kg Michael Reid ( Braid) WO    
             
18 Final 81kg

Stephen Ward (Monkstown)

RTD4 William Grant (Cairn Lodge) 3:7/7:3/12:5
             
19 Final 91kg John Reah (St John Bosco) 16-13 Christopher Connolly (Oliver Plunkett) 2:5/4:2/2:2/8:4
             
20 Final 91+kg Charlie Hillock (St John Bosco) RSC1 Scott Jones (Eastside) 5:0

 

reports and photos

 

 

John Donnelly Building Trophy

 

No Status Cat Red Corner Result Blue Corner Result R1/2/3/4
             
21  

57Kg

Paul Barbour (Immaculata)

13:26 Mark Ginley (Oliver Plunkett) 2:2/4:10/5:9/2:5
             

 

reports and photos

back to calendar