County Antrim Girls and Boy1,2&3 Championships 2008

Sponsored by

Belfast Unemployed Resource Centre

 

 

 

Tuesday 11th March 2008

 

Quarter

Finals

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

1

B2 39kg

Eoaghan Hynes

Holy Trinity

WO

Stephen McVeigh

Belfast Kronk

             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi

Finals

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

2

B1 31kg

Gerard Mateer

St John Bosco

6:3

Dean Reid

Abbey

3

B1 31kg

Curtis Greer

Braid

2:5

Jason McKay

Lisburn

4

B1 39kg

Gary Potter

Cairn Lodge

2:6

Rory McKinney

All Saints

5

B1 44kg

Colin Markey

Emerald

WO

Stephen McMullan

Newington

6

B2 39kg

Patrick Connor

Midland W City

Rtd2

Sean Higginson

St Agnes

7

B2 44kg

Ciaran Loney

Saints

RSC2

Kevin Moore

Clonard

8

B3 39kg

Irwin McNally

Monkstown

5:7

Nicholas McIlroy

Braid

9

B3 44kg

Stephen Morris

Gleann

4:10

Ronan Devlin

Toome

10

B3 57kg

Richard McGeown

Newington

7:5

Ryan T Quinn

Saints

11

B3 66kg*

Declan McCullough

Gleann

1:6

Paul Maguire

Immaculata

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 12th March 2008

 

Semi

Finals

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

B2 39kg

Boyd Cathcart

Braid

UNA

Eoaghan Hynes

Holy Trinity

             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

 

B1 25kg

Brendan Irvine

Gleann

WO

 

 

 

B1 27kg

John Brown

Poleglass

WO

 

 

13

B1 29kg

Padraig Mackie

Toome

7-3

Gary Foster

Ligoniel

14

B1 31kg

Gerard Mateer

St John Bosco

4-6

Jason McKay

Lisburn

15

B1 33kg

Neil McClurkin

Saints

4-11

Darren Pollock

St Agnes

 

B1 36kg

Donal McIlroy

Poleglass

WO

 

 

16

B1 39kg

Ryan Devlin

Corpus Christie

10-4

Rory McKinney

All Saints

17

B1 42kg

Cole McGuinness

Lisburn

WO

Adam Workman

Monkstown

18

B1 44kg

Caolan McMullan

Belfast Kronk

7-4

Colin Markey

Emerald

 

B1 54kg

Amir Pourmastofi

St Agnes

WO

 

 

19

B2 29kg

Matthew Gilmore

Abbey

3-4

Ryan Jones

Scorpion

20

B2 31kg

Kevin Donnelly

Scorpion

4-1

Nathan Dunn

Cairn Lodge

21

B2 33kg

Daniel O’Neill

Holy Trinity

RSC2

Kurt Walker

Lisburn

 

B2 36kg

Michael Cunningham

Poleglass

WO

 

 

22

B2 42kg

Jordan McLaughlin

Holy Trinity

7-2

Lee Jay Meharg

Braid

23

B2 44kg

James Young

Toome

RTD1

Kevin Moore

Clonard

             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

24

G2 39kg

Sophie Millar

Eastside

7-3

Chloe Kenny

Abbey

 

G2 42kg

Nicole Meli

Immaculata

WO

 

 

 

G3 39kg

Naomi Rice

Immaculata

WO

 

 

 

G3 42kg

Katie McCullough

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

 

G3 52kg

Stacy McCullough

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

click to see photos

 


Thursday 13th March 2008

 

 

Finals

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

25

B2 39kg

Sean Higginson

St Agnes

5-2

Eoaghan Hynes

Holy Trinity

26

B2 46kg

Dubhaltach Duffy

Gleann

9-9

19-20

Seamus Og Deeds

St Agnes

27

B2 48kg

Dean Leckey

Cairn Lodge

RTD1

Gerard McCorley

Toome

 

B2 52kg

Mark Haughey Lowe

Clonard

WO

 

 

 

B2 54kg

Anthony Rowntree

Clonard

WO

 

 

28

B2 57kg

Conal Murphy

Ligoneil

4-12

James Gallagher

Saints

 

B2 60kg

Tom Kearney

Saints

WO

 

 

 

B2 75kg*

Michael McCormick

Toome

WO

 

 

 

B3 31kg

Thomas Waite

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

29

B3 33kg

Joseph Fitzpatrick

Immaculata

RTD1

Ryan Murphy

Ligoneil

30

B3 36kg

Colin McKay

Gleann

3-5

Eamonn McNally

St Agnes

31

B3 39kg

Derek Potter

Cairn Lodge

16-6

Nicholas McIlroy

Braid

32

B3 42kg

Jamie O’Reilly

Gleann

4-14

Thomas Waite

Toome

33

B3 44kg

Ross Irvine

Cairn Lodge

6-11

Ronan Devlin

Toome

34

B3 46kg

Gerard McAuley

Toome

3-9

Michael McCabe

St Agnes

 

B3 48kg

Emmanuel Caddell

St Agnes

WO

 

 

 

B3 50kg

Jonathan Goddard

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

35

B3 52kg

Martin Hackett

Belfast Kronk

 

Anthony O’Rawe

Braid

36

B3 54kg

Fintan O’Neill

St John Bosco

6-13

Martin Drain

Clonard

37

B3 57kg

David Carr

Belfast Kronk

5-2

Richard McGeown

Newington

 

B3 63kg

Connor Doherty

Holy Trinity

WO

 

 

38

B3 66kg*

Liam Mooney

St George’s

RTD3

Paul Maguire

Immaculata

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The County Antrim Board would like to thank most sincerely our sponsor's of the weeks action

Belfast Unemployed Resource Centre

 

click to see photos

 

County Antrim Girls and Boy1,2&3 Championships 2008

Sponsored by the Belfast Unemployed Resource Centre

 

These Championships are opened to all Antrim Boxers with 5 or more contests or who have boxed in the Antrim Novices 2008 and were born in 1994, 1995 and 1996.

 

Weigh-In & Medical Examinations:

 

SUNDAY     9th March 2008 from 10 – 11.00 am

 

@ St Agnes ABC, Andersonstown Road, Belfast

 

  • Medical Cards must be produced at weigh-in.

 

  • Boxers must advise Doctor of any medication which they are taking or have taken during the previous 4 weeks.

 

Draw: Will take place following Weigh-in.

 

Entry Fee: £2.00 per boxer

 

Venue for Championships: St Kevin’s Hall, North Queen Street, Belfast

 

Championship Boxing:

The Championships will commence @ 7.45pm sharp and the programme will run on nights over that week.

 

Computer Scoring will be used in the Championships, therefore RED and BLUE vests should be worn or club colours with RED or BLUE head-guards for appropriate corners.

 

Coaches and Club Officials are responsible for the behaviour of their boxers and must ensure that they are under close supervision at all times.

 

Only boxers competing on each evening plus 2 coaches will have free admission, no exceptions.

 

 

Boxers shall weigh-in for Finals.

Morning weigh-ins by request.

 

back to calendar