Ulster Provincial Council

IABA

2007/08 Calendar

 

 

      Last updated 30 July 2008

  September 2007          Results
15 ULSTER ANNUAL CONGRESS Drummond Hotel Ballykelly Derry
  Ulster, Wales, Scotland –Vs Canada CANADA  
22-29 ULSTER NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS Toome click here
30

Ulster Novice Intermediates - weigh-ins

Male and Female Championships

Dockers click here
  October 2007          Results
2-5

Ulster Novice Intermediates - prelims and SFs

Male and Female Championships

Dockers click here
12

Ulster Novice Intermediate Finals

Male and Female Championships

Dockers click here
11-15 H.S.K. CUP YOUTH TEAM Denmark click here
12-13 NATIONAL U – 21 CHAMPIONSHIPS NATIONAL STADIUM click here
15-19 GOLDEN GLOVES, SENIORS BELGRADE  
15-19 Antrim Intermediate C/ships Dockers click here
18-4 World Senior Championships Chicago

chicago website

irish results

19 NATIONAL U – 21 FINALS NATIONAL STADIUM click here
20-27 ULSTER 9 COUNTIES Boys and Youths Coalisland click here
  November 2007          Results
2-3 NATIONAL LADIES CHAMPIONSHIPS NATIONAL STADIUM click here
3

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE WEIGH – IN

DOCKERS, DERRY & COALISLAND click here
6-9 ULSTER INTER PRELIMS & SEMI-FINALS DOCKERS CLUB click here
9-10 NATIONAL LADIES FINALS NATIONAL STADIUM click here
16 ULSTER INTER FINALS DOCKERS CLUB click here
23-24 NATIONAL INTERMEDIATES NATIONAL STADIUM click here
30 NATIONAL INTERMEDIATES NATIONAL STADIUM click here
  December 2007          Results
1 NATIONAL INTERMEDIATES National Stadium click here
2 NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE FINALS National Stadium click here
  January 2008          Results
8-11 National Senior Championships National Stadium click here
14-18 Antrim Novice Championships (Boy & Youth) St Kevin's Hall click here
18-19 National U19 Championships National Stadium click here
25-26 National U19 Semi Finals National Stadium click here
  February 2008          Results
1 National U19 Finals National Stadium click here
3,6 NORTH-WEST ZONES BOY 4, YTH 1 & 2 Letterkenny click here
13-15 Antrim Girl, B4&Youth Championships St Kevin's Hall click here
16 ULSTER B4&YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS Coalisland click here
24-2 1st EUROPEAN OLYMPIC QUALIFIER PESCARA, ITALY

AIBA site

irish results

29 National B4&Youth Championships National Stadium click here

entry details

results

  March 2008          Results
1-2 National B4&Youth Championships National Stadium click here
7-8 National B4&Youth Championships National Stadium click here
11-13 Antrim Girl and B1,2,3 Championships St Kevin's Hall click here
15 ULSTER B1,2,3 CHAMPIONSHIPS Mid Ulster click here
14-15 Olympic Box-Offs National Stadium click here
26-29 National B1,2,3 Championships National Stadium

click here

entry details

results

  April 2008          Results
7-14 2nd EUROPEAN OLYMPIC QUALIFIER

ATHENS, GREECE

AIBA site

irish results

11-12 Senior Cadet Championships (last 4 in B4&Y1) National Stadium click here

entry details

results

12

ULSTER SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Weigh-in

DOCKERS CLUB, DERRY & CLONOE click here
15-18

ULSTER SENIOR PRELIMS

& SEMI-FINALS

DOCKERS CLUB click here
24

ULSTER SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

FINALS

ANDERSONSTOWN L.C. click here
25-27 Junior Cadet Championships (last 4 in B2&3) National Stadium click here

entry details

results

  May 2008          Results
3-4 Multi Nations Tournament Finland click here
19-22 Antrim Intermediate Novice Championships Dockers Club click here
23-25 National Youth Championships (born 1990&91) National Stadium

click here

entry details

results

30 Scotland Select v Antrim Select Perth, Scotland results
30-31 National Youth Championships - Semi Finals National Stadium

results

  June 2008          Results
6 National Youth Championships - Finals National Stadium

results

15-22 European Union Senior Championships Cetniewo, Poland results
22-28 European Junior (Senior Cadet) Championships Plovdiv, Bulgaria results
 

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED.

ULSTER –Vs- FINLAND (away), ULSTER –Vs- CANADA (home) , ULSTER –Vs – ENGLAND (away)

ULSTER –V- DENMARK (home), ULSTER –V- R.S.A. (home), NOVICE GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIPS, ULSTER BOYS/YOUTHS –Vs – CONNAUGHT & LEINSTER

 

(Please note: these fixtures are liable to change from time to time.
Please check with us at the numbers below for latest details)
        

Hon Secretary

Anne Murphy

34 Drumhorc Road

Gilford

County Down

BT63 6EG

Tel +44(0)28 38 831151

Fax +44(0)28 38 831919

Mob 07899 666 068

Anne.drumhorc@btconnect.com

Ulster Council - Irish Amateur Boxing Association
 

back to main page