Errigal Trophies Ulster Novice Championships 2006
Quarter Finals - Sat 23rd September 2006

Boy 1 (1995) 3 x 1.5min

# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
1 33kg P O'Connor Poleglass 19-7 H Hyland Gleann
2 36kg L Meharg Braid 18-9 G O'Neill Errigal
3 36kg S O'Quinn Poleglass 24-7 F Boyle St Bronaghs
4 36kg D Duffy Gleann WO J Smith Omagh BC
5 39kg R McCullough Carrick RSC2 G McCorley Toome
6 39kg S Dowdall St Malachy's RSC1 S Farren Buncranna
7 39kg P McFerrin Poleglass 4-15 C McDonagh Omagh BC
8 39kg P Roddy Illies GG 11-6 D McComb Holy Trinity
 

Boy 2 (1994) 3 x 1.5min

# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
9 36kg E Kelly St George's 5-11 A McIlhatton All Saints
10 36kg A McQuillan Corpus Christie

10-10

cb 21-20

C Foster Dockers
11 36kg A McIvor Churchlands 4-5 S McDonagh Twintowns
12 36kg M Fuit Twintowns 8-14 C McKay Poleglass
13  42kg M Hackett Kronk 4-1 C Doherty Buncrana
 
Boy 3 (1993) 3 x 1.5min
# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
14 31kg A Caldwell Keady 18-4 T McGuinness Holy Trinity
15 31kg C Fisher Poleglass 7-13 J Cassidy Buncranna
16 42kg D McShane Gleann 17-3 E McDonagh Clonard
 
Youth 2 (1990) 3 x 2min
# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
17 57kg A McLaughlin Churchlands WO S Herald Churchlands
18 57kg C Halferty Draperstown 10-11 M McCardle Castleblaney
19 60kg H Murphy George Lavery RSC2 J Swain Monkstown
20 75kg S McNutt Dungannon 19-7 C McNulty St Bronagh's
 
Semi Finals - Sat 23rd September 2006

Boy 1 (1995) 3 x 1.5min

# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
21 29kg P Higgins St Patrick's Newry lost J Nevin Cavan
22  31kg G Eccles Buncrana won P McDonnell Dockers
23  31kg H Nevin Cavan won P Bradley Errigal
24 33kg S Higginson St Agnes won R Lavery St Bronagh's
25 48kg J Gallagher Saints won P Thompson Holy Trinity

 

 

Semi Finals - Wed 27th September 2006 at 7pm

Boy 1 (1995) 3 x 1.5min

# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
26 33kg S McVeigh Kronk 4-11 R O'Connor Poleglass
27 36kg K Wilson Draperstown 6-16 L Meharg Braid
28 36kg S O'Quinn Poleglass 9-22 D Duffy Gleann
29 39kg G McCorley Toome 5-12 S Dowdall St Malachy's/ Co Down
30 39kg C McDonagh Omagh BC 7-11 P Roddey Illies GG
 

Boy 2 (1994) 3 x 1.5min

# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
31 36kg A McIlhatton All Saints 16-4 A McQuillan Corpus Christie
32 36kg S McDonagh Twintowns 2-10 C McKay Poleglass
33 39kg D Bird Lisburn 16-4 M Mongan Holy Trinity
34 42kg T Davidson St Malachy's/ Co Down RSC3 N Boyd Dungannon
35 42kg K Gordon Carrick 4-10 N Hackett Kronk
 
Boy 3 (1993) 3 x 1.5min
# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
36 39kg R McKeown Sacred Heart Newry 20-4 J Foster Ligoniel
37 39kg A Caldwell Keady RSC1 J Cassidy Buncrana
38 42kg J McCarron Carndonagh 8-13 D McGuigan Springhill
39 42kg M Parkinson Lisburn 10-13 D McShane Gleann
40 46kg J Beattie Lisburn WO C Campbell Dockers
41 52kg S Bird Lisburn 14-20 G McQuillan Immaculata
42 54kg O Gallagher Saints 8-4 G Lynn Braid
 
Boy 4 (1992) 3 x 1.5min
# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
43 42kg S McGivern St John's RSC2 P Rice Glengormley
44 42kg B O'Neill Holy Trinity RSC3 C McClatchey Banbridge
45 44kg K McColgan Ring 3-2 M McGarry George Lavery
46 44kg E O'Brien Oak Leaf RSC2 A Gargan St George's
47 50kg E McTaggart Errigle WO D Canny Carndonagh
48 50kg S Diamond Springhill WO S Dyer St Agnes

 

 

Semi Finals - Thu 28th September 2006 at 7pm

Boy 4 (1992) 3 x 1.5min

# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
49 60kg G Slane Clonard won N McKenna Castleblaney
50 60kg W McGinn George Lavery won D Harper Lisburn
 
Youth 1 (1991) 3 x 2min
# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
51 54kg S Steele Coleraine lost A McBirney Banbridge
52 60kg K Crilly Sacred Heart Belfast lost K McKevitt Sacred Heart Newry
53 60kg B Polley St George's lost M O'Hara Holy Trinity
54 63kg K McIvor Churchlands lost T Nellins Eastside
55 63kg P Bigmore Springhill won D Convery Springhill
56 66kg C McKeown Scorpion lost J McKenna Banbridge
 
Youth 2 (1990) 3 x 2min
# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
57 57kg G Duffy St George's won I Boyle Monkstown
58 57kg M McLaughlin Churchlands won M McCardle Castleblaney
59 60kg E McCaughey Keady lost C harding Eastside
60 60kg R McAuley Clanard lost J Swain Monkstown
61 63kg B McCourt Lisburn won B McCormick Clonard
62 63kg C Smith Newcastle won C McCann Dockers
63 66kg J Kidd Lisburn won C Taylor Abbey
64 66kg C McBride Ring won P Moan Castleblaney
65 70kg J Sheridan Smithboro lost A Murray Letterkenny
66 75kg P McDonagh Omagh BC lost E Stokes Ring
67 75kg RD Mills Midland White City lost S McNutt Dungannon
 

 

 

Errigal Trophies Ulster Novice Championships 2006
Finals - Sat 30th September 2006 at 11am

Boy 11 Years (1995) 3 x 1.5min Finals

# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
1 25kg No Entries        
2 27kg N. DUNN CAIRNLODGE RSC2 C. DONNELLY SCORPION
3 29kg K. WALKER LISBURN 4-6 J. NEVIN CAVAN
4 31kg C. ECCLES BUNCRANA 5-16 H. NEVIN CAVAN
5 33kg S. HIGGINS ST AGNES 12-15 R. O'CONNOR POLEGLASS
6 36kg L. MEHARG BRAID 3-15 D. DUFFY GLEANN
7 39kg S. DOWDALL St MAL'S/ Down 15-9 P. RODDEY ILLIES G.G
8 42kg H. MC DOWELL GLEANN 2-14 R. IVERS ILLIES G.G
9 44kg C. MURPHY LIGONIEL WON WALKOVER  
10 46kg K. MALLON CLONARD 12-9 C. MONE ST MALS, DOWN
11 48kg D. LECKEY CAIRNLODGE RSC1 J. GALLAGHER SAINTS
12 50kg No Entries        
13 52kg No Entries        
14 54kg M. LOWE CLONARD 11-17 D. DOHERTY GLEANN
 

Boy 12 Years (1994) 3 x 1.5min Finals

# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
15 29kg No Entries        
16 31kg M. BOYLE TOOME WO P. NEVIN CAVAN
17 33kg J. MC GINTY OMAGH BOYS WO A. WRIGHT DUNGANNON
18 36kg A. McELHATTON ALL SAINTS 16-4 C. McKAY POLEGLASS
19 39kg D. MALLON OMAGH BOYS 7-3 D. BIRD LISBURN
20 42kg N BOYD DUNGANNON RSC1 M HACKETT KRONK
21 44kg C. CANNY CARNDONAGH 12-20 G. BURNS PEGASUS
22 46kg M. DRAIN CLONARD 6-5 B. MAGEE RING
23 48kg R. QUINN SAINTS WON WALKOVER  
24 50kg P. SLOAN NEWCASTLE 15-11 F. O’NEILL ST JOHN BOSCO, BEL
25 52kg S. DOHERTY CHURCHLANDS WON WALKOVER  
26 54kg NO ENTRIES        
27 57kg NO ENTRIES        
28 60kg T. STOKES CLONARD WON WALKOVER  
 
Boy 13 Years (1993) 3 x 1.5min Finals
# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
29 31kg NO ENTRIES        
30 33kg J. SCULLION ALL SAINTS WON WALKOVER  
31 36kg L. PATTON OMAGH BOYS WON WALKOVER  
32 39kg R McKEOWN SACRED HEART, NEWRY 14-11 J CASSIDY BUNCRANA
33 42kg D McGUIGAN SPRINGHILL

8-8

17-19CB

D McSHANE

GLEANN

34 44kg N. ADAMS GLEANN 8-5 D. KEARNEY RING
35 46kg D. MURPHY SMITHBORO 3-11 C CAMPBELL DOCKERS
36 48kg J. MASTERSON ST AGNES WON WALKOVER  
37 50kg W. WAITE CAIRNLODGE RSC1 D. DAVIDSON ST MALS, DOWN
38 52kg C. WALKER BANBRIDGE 18-8 G McQUILLAN IMMACULATA
39 54kg R. FEGAN ILLIES G.G. WO O GALLAGHER SAINTS
40 57kg R. O’HAGAN FINN VALLEY RSC1 L. MC COOEY CASTLEBLANEY
41 60kg S. FOX CAVAN WON WALKOVER  
42 63kg NO ENTRIES        
 

Boy 14 Years (1992) 3 x 1.5min Finals

# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
43 33kg NO ENTRIES        
44 36kg P. COLLINS SAINTS RSC3 P. MC GRATTAN DOCKERS
45 39kg G. LAVELLE EMERALD WON WALKOVER  
46 42kg G. MEEKE POLEGLASS 2-16 S McGIVERN St JOHN'S
47 44kg B O'NEILL HOLY TRINITY 13-4 K McCOLGAN RING
48 46kg NO ENTRIES        
49 48kg J. SMITH GLEANN 8-11 S. QUIGLEY RING
50 50kg M McCORMICK ABBEY 5-4 E O'BRIEN OAK LEAF
51 52kg C. QUINN CASTLEBLANEY RSC1 J. MC KINSTRY BANBRIDGE
52 54kg NO ENTRIES        
53 57kg D CANNY CARNDONAGH 24-15 S DIAMOND SPRINGHILL
54 60kg G SLANE CLONARD 9-7 W McGINN GEORGE LAVERY
55 63kg P. MC CARNEY CLONARD RSCOS D. CLOSE S. HEART, BEL
56 66kg NO ENTRIES        
57 69kg* A. HURLEY OMAGH BOYS RSC1 A. PRICE SCORPION
 
Youth 15 Years (1991) 3 x 2min Finals
# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
58 39kg D. MC FLUNN SPRINGHILL WON WALKOVER  
59 42kg NO ENTRIES        
60 44kg S. LENNON S. HEART, NEWRY 15-8 S. CADDEN CAVAN
61 46kg S. CARSON POLEGLASS WON WALKOVER  
62 48kg H. MC CAFFERTY  ST JOHN BOSCO,BEL WON WALKOVER  
63 50kg W. LAWERENCE LISBURN WON WALKOVER  
64 52kg T. McALVENNY ST GEORGES 21-17 J. DEVLIN IMMACULATA
65 54kg P. McDAID SPRINGHILL RSC1 A McBURNEY BANBRIDGE
66 57kg D. HALL SAINTS RTD1 A. BRIGHT GLENGORMLEY
67 60kg W McKEVITT S/HEART, NEWRY 14-19 M O'HARA HOLY TRINITY
68 63kg T NELLINS EASTSIDE RSC1 P BIGMORE SPRINGHILL
69 66kg N. BENNETT EASTSIDE 4-7 J McKENNA BANBRIDGE
70 70kg A. COURTNEY CAIRNLODGE 7-9 A. BELKESSAM MONKSTOWN
71 75kg M. FLEMING ALBERT FOUNDRY 8-6 J KELLY DOCKERS
72 80kg NO ENTRIES        
73 86kg I. McALLISTER ALBERT FOUNDRY WON WALKOVER  
74 91kg NO ENTRIES        
75 91+kg F. CROTHERS CLONARD WON WALKOVER  
 
Youth 2 (1990) 3 x 2min Finals
# Wgt RED CORNER CLUB RESULT BLUE CORNER CLUB
76 39kg NO ENTRIES        
77 42kg NO ENTRIES        
78 44kg NO ENTRIES        
79 46kg NO ENTRIES        
80 48kg NO ENTRIES        
81 50kg NO ENTRIES        
82 52kg K. HUNTER ST AGNES 11-5 D. MOORE DUNGANNON
83 54kg D. ADAIR NEWCASTLE WON WALKOVER  
84 57kg G DUFFY St GEORGE'S RSC3 M McLAUGHLIN CHURCHLANDS
85 60kg C HARDING EASTSIDE RSC1 J SWAIN MONKSTOWN
86 63kg B McCOURT LISBURN 15-25 C SMITH NEWCASTLE
87 66kg J KIDD LISBURN 8-5 C McBRIDE RING
88 70kg M. O’NEILL LIGONIEL

6-6

10-13CB

A MURRAY

LETTERKENNY

89 75kg E STOKES RING 2-7 S McNUTT DUNGANNON
90 80kg G. FRIEL ILLIES G.G. WON WALKOVER  
91 86kg L. CADDEN CAVAN WON WALKOVER  
92 91kg NO ENTRIES        
93 91+kg J. AGNEW ALL SAINTS WON WALKOVER  
 
 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA would wish to thank most sincerely

 Mr. Tony McGahon of Errigal Trophies for the continued sponsorship of these Championships.

 Also Clonoe Amateur Boxing Club for the use of their premises.

 

FINALS: Saturday 30 September at 11AM SHARP,  WEIGH - IN 10am - 10.45am

back to calendar