April 10th.
                                                IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION
                                                 "2007 Boy 1,2,& 3, National Championships"
Over two hundred talented young boxers have entered the  2007  National Boy 1, 2 & 3 Championships which begin at the National Stadium in Dublin this Wednesday. (April 11th).
The weigh-in for the Championships will be held between 8am and 11am this Wednesday followed by  the draw at 12 noon followed by Boy 1 and 2 preliminaries which glove off at 3pm and 7.30pm on Wednesday afternoon and evening.
The Championships will resume on Thursday at 10am with Boy 3 preliminaries round bouts followed by Boy 1 semi finals which commence at 2pm.
Friday the 13th will begin with Boy 2 semi finals at 10am, followed by Boy 3 last four bouts at 3pm, and the Boy 1 finals at 7.30pm.
The 2007 Championships conclude on Saturday (April 14th) with Boy 2 and Boy 3 finals beginning at 12 noon.
The weigh-in for the Boy 1 finals will be held between 8am and 9am Friday.The weigh-in for the Boy 2 and 3 finals
will be held between 8am and 9am Saturday.

 

 

April 11th.
                                                  IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION
                                         "National Championships Boy 1 Preliminary Results and Boy 2 Preliminary Draw"
The National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships commenced at the Stadium in Dublin today (April 11th)  with fourteen preliminary round bouts in the Boy 1 category.
The tournament resumes this evening at 7.30pm with twenty three Boy 2 preliminary rounds bouts at the South Circular Road venue.
The Boy 3 preliminary rounds glove off tomorrow morning (April 12th) at 10am. The 2007 Championships conclude with finals on Friday evening and Saturday afternoon next
 
2007 National Boy 1 Championships Preliminary Results (April 11th)
27Kg:Peter Higgins (St Pats Newry) beat Karl Halpin (St Matthews Dublin) 7-1,
29Kg: Riccardo Pellegrin (Grangecon) lost to Adam Courtney (St Matthews Dublin) 5-12,
31Kg: Raymond Deegan (Clonard) lost to Gary Bradshaw (Clonmel) 4-25,
31Kg: Lawerence Ward (Monivea) beat Lee Rapple (Monkstown) 9-3,
33Kg: Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) beat Damine Murphy (Sacre Coeur) 32-1,
33Kg: Patrick Ward (Kiltimagh) lost to Michael Corcoran (Monkstown)8-19,
36Kg: Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) beat Reece O'Connor (Poleglass) 19-3,
36Kg: Daniel McInerney (Brosna) beat Pat McDonagh (St Francis) 8-2,
39Kg: Dubhaltach Duffy (Gleann) beat Shane Dowdall (St Malachys) 29-10,
42Kg: Michael Ward (St Anthonys) lost to Gerard McCorley (Toome) 2-10,
42Kg: Jamie Ward (Glasnevin) lost to Conor McDonald (Gorey) 8-27,
44Kg: Patrick Joyce (Athy) lost to Shane McIntyre (Geesala) 0-9,
48Kg: Bernie Ward (Frenchpark) beat James Gallagher (Saints) 24-3,
50Kg: Stephen Moylan (Dungarvan) beat Eric McEvoy (Southpaw) 12-2.
 

April 11th.

 
                                                         IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION
                                                       "2007 National Championships Boy 1 & 2 Preliminary Results"
The National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships commenced at the Stadium in Dublin today (April 11th)  with thirty seven  preliminary round and quarter final bouts in the Boy 1 & 2 categories.
The tournament resumes tomorrow morning (Thursday April 12th) with nineteen Boy 3 preliminary rounds bouts. Boxing begins at 10am. Boy 1 semi finals are pencilled in to  commence at  2pm tomorrow afternoon.
Boy 2 semi finals will glove off at 10am this Friday morning while Boy 3 last four bouts begin at 3pm that afternoon. Boy 1 finals will be held on Friday evening starting at 7.30pm.
The 2007 Championships conclude with Boy 2 & 3 finals on Saturday afternoon next. Boxing begins at 12 noon.
 
2007 National Boy 1 Championships Preliminary Results (April 11th)
27Kg:Peter Higgins (St Pats Newry) beat Karl Halpin (St Matthews Dublin) 7-1,
29Kg: Riccardo Pellegrin (Grangecon) lost to Adam Courtney (St Matthews Dublin) 5-12,
31Kg: Raymond Deegan (Clonard) lost to Gary Bradshaw (Clonmel) 4-25,
31Kg: Lawerence Ward (Monivea) beat Lee Rapple (Monkstown) 9-3,
33Kg: Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) beat Damine Murphy (Sacre Coeur) 32-1,
33Kg: Patrick Ward (Kiltimagh) lost to Michael Corcoran (Monkstown)8-19,
36Kg: Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) beat Reece O'Connor (Poleglass) 19-3,
36Kg: Daniel McInerney (Brosna) beat Pat McDonagh (St Francis) 8-2,
39Kg: Dubhaltach Duffy (Gleann) beat Shane Dowdall (St Malachys) 29-10,
42Kg: Michael Ward (St Anthonys) lost to Gerard McCorley (Toome) 2-10,
42Kg: Jamie Ward (Glasnevin) lost to Conor McDonald (Gorey) 8-27,
44Kg: Patrick Joyce (Athy) lost to Shane McIntyre (Geesala) 0-9,
48Kg: Bernie Ward (Frenchpark) beat James Gallagher (Saints) 24-3,
50Kg: Stephen Moylan (Dungarvan) beat Eric McEvoy (Southpaw) 12-2.
 
2007 National Boy 2 Championships Preliminary Round Results (April 11th)
31Kg: Joseph Fitzpatrick (Immaculata) beat Jerome Gannon (Eagle) 16-2,
33Kg: Leon Sweeney (Kiltimagh lost to  Tiarnan Baynes (Clonoe) 5-6,
33Kg: Brian Donnelly (All Saints) lost to Martin O'Reilly (Abbey) RSC2,
36Kg: Martin McGuire (Loughmahon) lost to Wayne Ward (St Anthonys) 7-16,
36Kg:Paul Agnew (Dealgen) lost to Aaron Mclllhaton (All Saints) 4-14,
39Kg: Thomas Walters (Toome) lost to Patrick Ward (Gurteen) 4-8,
39Kg: Daniel Fullerton (Keady) beat Jack Butterly (Philipstown) RSC2,
39Kg: Patrick Cawley (Baldoyle) lost to Aaron Rogan (Oakleaf) 6-2,
42Kg: Jason O'Reilly (Marble City) lost to John Harty (Rathkeale) 10-10 (C/B21-24),
42Kg: D Managan (Letterkenny) beat Ronan Devlin (Toome) 9-6,
44Kg Daniel O'Connell (St Michael's Athy) beat  Martin Hackett (Belfast Kronk) 17-4,
44Kg: S McClone (Mark Heagney) lost to  Sean Healy (Portmarnock) 6-7,
46Kg: G Burns ( Peagasus) lost to Bernard O'Reilly (Portlaoise) RSC3,
46Kg: Anthony Byrne (St Saviours OBA) lost to Gary Sweeney (All Stars) 6-11,
48Kg Dylan Carr (Carlow) beat Anthony Drawe (Braid) AB2,
48Kg: Patrick Joyce ( Bracken) lost to JP Keenan (Loughmahon) 3-5,
50Kg: John Joyce (Darndale) beat Ryan Quinn (Saints) 9-1,
50Kg: Sean Kearney (Gleann) beat Arthur McDonagh) (Dungarvan) RSC3,
50Kg: Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Dean Cully (St Davids) 7-4,
50Kg:Padraig Hamsey (Clonoe) beat  Dave Ward (Monivea) 12-8,
52Kg: PJ Ward (St Anthonys) beat John Morrissey (Sunnyside) 12-0,
52Kg: Martin Drain (Clonard) lost to P Stone (Newcastle) 0-14,
52Kg: Conor Geraghty (St Annes) lost to Darren Quigley (Paulstown) 1-4.
 
2007 National Boy 3 Championships Preliminary Round Draw (Thursday April 12th) 10am.
33Kg: Ciaran McLaughlin (Bishop Kelly) v Dylan Murray (Gorey),
36Kg: Gavin Collier (St Aidans) v Chris O'Donnell (OLOL),
36Kg: James Tennvson (Gleann) v Sean O'Neill ( ST Saviours OBA),
39Kg: George Bates (St Marys) v O McDermott (Finn Valley),
42Kg: Eric Finnegan (Westside) v R McKeown (Sacred Heart),
42Kg: Daniel McShane (Gleann) v Ronan Date (Sav/Crystal),
44Kg- Roy Carroll (Glen) v Enda Kennedy (Toome)
44Kg: S Cunny (Cardonagh) v Daniel Kennedy (Toome),
46Kg: Michael McDonagh St Marys) v Eoin Donnelly (Rylane),
46Kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) v Mike Regan (Midfield),
48Kg: Eamon Tighe (Ballymoate) v John Stokes (St Marys),
48Kg: Barry O'Hara (Immaculata) v Chris Mullaly (Ryston),
48Kg:Darragh O'Mahony (Leeside Lough) v Jamie Barr (St Pats Newry),
50Kg: Richard Walsh (Dungarvan) F Robinson (Clonoe),
50Kg: James Mahony (Crumlin) v William White (Carrick),
52Kg: Glen Connelly (St Davids) v Michael Reilly (Sacred Heart),
54Kg: Dylan O'Mahony (Clonard) v William Barrett (Olympic),
54Kg: Joe Ward (Moate) v Eamon Magee (Gleann),
57Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) v Patrick Byrne (Claremorris).
 

 

April 12th.
                                                         IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION
                                           "2007 National Championships Boy 3 Preliminaries Results  & Boy 1 Sem Finals Draw"
 
The National Boy 1, 2 & 3 Championships recommenced at the National Stadium in Dublin this morning (April 12th)  with Boy 3 Preliminary round bouts.
This mornings contests produced a number of top class  contests  not least of which was the  36Kg encounter between Our Lady of Lourdes (Limerick), Chris O'Donnell, and St Aidens Gavin Collier. After three high tempo rounds O'Donnell was handed a 14-11 verdict.
The 44Kg meeting between Roy Carroll from the Glen club in Cork and Enda Kennedy from the Toome club in Antrim was another exciting affair which went the way of the Munster boxer.
Ronan Date, from the Saviours Crystal club in Waterford, used his jab to great effect to open up a 2-8 and 4-12 lead at the end of rounds one and two of his 42Kg decider with Daniel McShane (Gleann,Antrim) before winning out 17-6.
Meanwhile, Boy 1 semi finals  final bouts commence at 2pm this afternoon.  Boy 2 semi finals will glove off at 10am this Friday morning while Boy 3 last four bouts begin at 3pm that afternoon. Boy 1 finals will be held on Friday evening starting at 7.30pm.
The 2007 Championships conclude with Boy 2 & 3 finals on Saturday afternoon next (April 14th) Boxing begins at 12 noon.
 
2007 National Boy 3 Championships Preliminary Round Results (Thursday April 12th) 10am.
33Kg: Ciaran McLaughlin (Bishop Kelly) beat Dylan Murray (Gorey) 11-4,
36Kg: Gavin Collier (St Aidans) lost to  Chris O'Donnell (OLOL) 11-14,
36Kg: James Tennvson (Gleann) beat Sean O'Neill ( St Saviours OBA) AB3,
39Kg: George Bates (St Marys) beat O McDermott (Finn Valley) 18-4,
42Kg: Eric Finnegan (Westside) beat R McKeown (Sacred Heart) 14-8,
42Kg: Daniel McShane (Gleann) lost to Ronan Date (Sav/Crystal) 6-17,
44Kg- Roy Carroll (Glen)  beat Enda Kennedy (Toome) 11-4,
44Kg: S Cunny (Cardonagh) lost to Daniel Kennedy (Toome) 2-6,
46Kg: Michael McDonagh St Marys) beat Eoin Donnelly (Rylane) 8-1,
46Kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) lost to Mike Regan (Midfield) 4-13,
48Kg: Eamon Tighe (Ballymoate) lost to  John Stokes (St Marys) 3-8,
48Kg: Barry O'Hara (Immaculata) lost to Chris Mullaly (Ryston) 3-5,
48Kg:Darragh O'Mahony (Leeside Lough) lost to  Jamie Barr (St Pats Newry) 5-11,
50Kg: Richard Walsh (Dungarvan) lost to F Robinson (Clonoe) 8-11,
50Kg: James Mahony (Crumlin) beat William White (Carrick) 10-8,
52Kg: Glen Connelly (St Davids) lost to Michael Reilly (Sacred Heart) 2-17,
54Kg: Dylan O'Mahony (Clonard) beat William Barrett (Olympic) 3-2,
54Kg: Joe Ward (Moate)  beat Eamon Magee (Gleann) 10-4,
57Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Patrick Byrne (Claremorris) AB3.
 
2007 National Boy 1 Championahips Semi Final Draw
27Kg: Keith Flavin (Paulstown) Chris Marshall (OLOL)
27Kg: K Donnelly (Scorpion) Peter Higgins (St Pats Newry)
29Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) Kurt Walker (Lisburn)
29Kg: Jason Collins (Ballycroy) Adam Courney (St Matthews)
31Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan) Dean O'Neill (KIlcullen)
31Kg: Gary Bradshaw (Clonmel) Lawerence Ward (Monivea)
33Kg: Sean Higgins (St Agnes) Robert O'Donnell (OLOL)
33Kg:Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) Michael Corcoran (Monkstown)
36Kg: A Gallagher (Finn Valley) Brendan Evans (Crumlin)
36Kg: Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) Daniel McInerney (Brosna)
39Kg: Dylan Clarke (Neilstown) John McDonagh (Tralee)
39Kg: David Kennedy (Gorey) Dubhaltach Duffy (Gleann)
42Kg: Pat McDonagh (Glen) R Ivers (Illies)
42Kg: Gerard McCorley (Toome) Conor McDonald (Gorey)
44Kg: Patrick O'Neill (Clonard) Dylan Taylor (Dromore)
44Kg: Stephen O'Reilly (Rathkeale) Shane McIntyre (Geesala)
46Kg: Bernie McDonagh (Ennis) Dylan Ruth (Marble City)
48Kg: Cathal Mone (St Malachys) Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken)
48Kg: Jack Shelly (Callan) Bernie Ward (Frenchpark)
50Kg: Dean Lecky (Cairn Lodge) Karl Kelly (Monkstown)
50Kg: Liam Varley (Brosna) Stephen Moylan (Dungarvan)
52Kg: Anthony Roundtree (Clonard) Nicholas Gallagher (Ardagh)
57Kg: John Doran (Ederney) Patrick Power (Crumlin)
57Kg: Jack McHale Roe (Midfield) Grahan English (Paulstown)
 

 

April 12th.
 
                                                            IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION
                                               "2007 National Championships Boy 3 Preliminary & Boy 1 Semi Finals Results"
The National Boy 1, 2 & 3 Championships recommenced at the National Stadium in Dublin today (April 12th)  with Boy 3 Preliminary round bouts and Boy 1 semi finals.
This mornings Boy 3 deciders produced a number of top class  contests  not least of which was the  36Kg encounter between Our Lady of Lourdes (Limerick), Chris O'Donnell, and St Aidans Gavin Collier. After three high tempo rounds O'Donnell was handed a 14-11 verdict.
The 44Kg meeting between Roy Carroll from the Glen club in Cork and Enda Kennedy from the Toome club in Antrim was another exciting affair which went the way of the Munster boxer.
Ronan Date, from the Saviours Crystal club in Waterford, used his jab to great effect to open up a 8-2 and 12-4 lead at the end of rounds one and two of his 42Kg clash with Daniel McShane (Gleann,Antrim) before winning out 17-6.
In one of the most  exciting bouts of the Boy 1 semi finals this afternoon,Gerard McCorley (Toome, Antrim), and  Conor McDonald (Gorey BC), went all the down to the final bell locked at  11-11 before McCorley was declared winner on a count back (22-19).
Meanwhile, Boy 2 semi finals will glove off at 10am this Friday morning while Boy 3 last four bouts begin at 3pm that afternoon. Boy 1 finals will be held on Friday evening starting at 7.30pm.
The weigh-in for the Boy 1 finals will take place between 8am and 9am Friday morning (April 13th) at the National Stadium.
The 2007 Championships conclude with Boy 2 & 3 finals on Saturday afternoon next (April 14th) Boxing begins at 12 noon.
 
2007 National Boy 3 Championships Preliminary Round Results (Thursday April 12th) 10am.
33Kg: Ciaran McLaughlin (Bishop Kelly) beat Dylan Murray (Gorey) 11-4,
36Kg: Gavin Collier (St Aidans) lost to  Chris O'Donnell (OLOL) 11-14,
36Kg: James Tennvson (Gleann) beat Sean O'Neill ( St Saviours OBA) AB3,
39Kg: George Bates (St Marys) beat O McDermott (Finn Valley) 18-4,
42Kg: Eric Finnegan (Westside) beat R McKeown (Sacred Heart) 14-8,
42Kg: Daniel McShane (Gleann) lost to Ronan Date (Sav/Crystal) 6-17,
44Kg- Roy Carroll (Glen)  beat Enda Kennedy (Toome) 11-4,
44Kg: S Cunny (Cardonagh) lost to Daniel Kennedy (Toome) 2-6,
46Kg: Michael McDonagh St Marys) beat Eoin Donnelly (Rylane) 8-1,
46Kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) lost to Mike Regan (Midfield) 4-13,
48Kg: Eamon Tighe (Ballymoate) lost to  John Stokes (St Marys) 3-8,
48Kg: Barry O'Hara (Immaculata) lost to Chris Mullaly (Ryston) 3-5,
48Kg:Darragh O'Mahony (Leeside Lough) lost to  Jamie Barr (St Pats Newry) 5-11,
50Kg: Richard Walsh (Dungarvan) lost to F Robinson (Clonoe) 8-11,
50Kg: James Mahony (Crumlin) beat William White (Carrick) 10-8,
52Kg: Glen Connelly (St Davids) lost to Michael Reilly (Sacred Heart) 2-17,
54Kg: Dylan O'Mahony (Clonard) beat William Barrett (Olympic) 3-2,
54Kg: Joe Ward (Moate)  beat Eamon Magee (Gleann) 10-4,
57Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat Patrick Byrne (Claremorris) AB3.
 
2007 National Boy 1 Championahips Semi Final Draw
27Kg: Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Chris Marshall (OLOL) 11-2,
27Kg: K Donnelly (Scorpion) beat Peter Higgins (St Pats Newry) 17-4,
29Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) beat Kurt Walker (Lisburn) 4-1,
29Kg: Jason Collins (Ballycroy) lost to  Adam Courney (St Matthews) 7-11,
31Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan) beat  Dean O'Neill (Kilcullen) 20-4,
31Kg: Gary Bradshaw (Clonmel) lost to  Lawerence Ward (Monivea) 4-20,
33Kg: Sean Higgins (St Agnes) beat Robert O'Donnell (OLOL) 14-5,
33Kg:Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) beat  Michael Corcoran (Monkstown) 19-12,
36Kg: A Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat  Brendan Evans (Crumlin) 15-1,
36Kg: Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) beat Daniel McInerney (Brosna) 7-4,
39Kg: Dylan Clarke (Neilstown)  beat John McDonagh (Tralee) 5-1,
39Kg: David Kennedy (Gorey) beat Dubhaltach Duffy (Gleann) 11-2,
42Kg: Pat McDonagh (Glen) beat R Ivers (Illies) 9-1,
42Kg: Gerard McCorley (Toome) beat Conor McDonald (Gorey) 11-11 (C/B 22-19)
44Kg: Patrick O'Neill (Clonard) lost to Dylan Taylor (Dromore) RSC1,
44Kg: Stephen O'Reilly (Rathkeale) lost to Shane McIntyre (Geesala) 6-11,
46Kg: Bernie McDonagh (Ennis) beat Dylan Ruth (Marble City) 16-2,
48Kg: Cathal Mone (St Malachys) lost to  Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) AB3,
48Kg: Jack Shelly (Callan) beat Bernie Ward (Frenchpark) RSC1,
50Kg: Dean Lecky (Cairn Lodge) lost to Karl Kelly (Monkstown) AB3,
50Kg: Liam Varley (Brosna) beat Stephen Moylan (Dungarvan) 10-2,
52Kg: Anthony Roundtree (Clonard) beat Nicholas Gallagher (Ardagh) 11-2,
57Kg: John Doran (Ederney) beat Patrick Power (Crumlin) 7-2,
57Kg: Jack McHale Roe (Midfield) lost to Grahan English (Paulstown) 2-16.
 

 

April 13th.
                                                  IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION
                                                "2007 National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships Results and Draws"
THE 2007 National Boy 1, 2 & 3 Championships resumed at the National Stadium in Dublin this morning with twenty six semi finals in the Boy 2 category. The Championships will recommence this afternoon (3pm) with twenty six last four bouts in the Boy 3 Division.
The Boy 1 finals will glove off this evening at 7.30pm. The 2007 tournament will conclude tomorrow (Saturday April 14th) with Boy 2 and Boy 3 finals. Boxing begins at 12 noon tomorrow.
 
2007 National Championships Boy 2 Semi/Finals Results (Friday April 13th)
29Kg: David Coleman (Ballina) beat Patrick Kavanagh (Crumlin) 14-9,
29Kg: Thomas Waite (Cairn Lodge) lost to Martin Casey (Carlow) 2-18,
31Kg: P Nevin (Cavan) lost to  Pat Nevin (Brosna) 2-6,
31Kg: Daniel O'Reilly (St Saviours OBA) lost to  Joe Fitzpatrick (Immaculatta) RSC3,
33Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Tom Griffen (St Matthews) 4-2,
33Kg: Tiarnan Baynes (Clonoe) lost to Martin O'Reilly (Abbey) 7-10,
36Kg: Alan O'Connor (St Matthews) beat A McIvoe (Churchlands) 15-9,
36Kg:Wayne Ward (St Anthonys) lost to Aaron Mcllhatton (All Saints) 4-10,
39Kg:Dillon Moran (Sav/Crystal) lost to Patrick Ward (Gurteen) 5-12,
39Kg: Dan Fullerton (Keady) beat Aaron Rogan (Oakleaf) 5-3,
42Kg: Keane McMahon (Phibsboro) beat Paul Corcoran (St Annes) 12-3,
42Kg: John Harty (Rathkeale) beat D Managan (Letterkenny) 8-5,
44Kg: Ryan Peake (Claremorris) lost to James McDonagh (Loughmahon) 5-7,
44Kg: Daniel O'Connell (St Michael's Athy) beat  Sean Healy (Portmarnock) RSC1,
46Kg: Jake Kaliac (St Colmans) lost to Jonathan Goodard (Cairn Lodge) 3-6,
46Kg: Bernard Reilly (Portlaoise) lost to  Gary Sweeney (All Stars) 2-3 (C/B),
48Kg: T Kelly (Shamrock) lost to Joe Kinhart (Golden Gloves) RSC1,
48Kg: Dylan Carr (Carlow) beat JP Keenan (Loughmahon) 8-1,
50Kg: John Joyce (Darndale) lost to  Sean Kearney (Gleann) 5-9,
50Kg: Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) lost to  Padraig Hamsey (Clonoe) 3-11,
52Kg: Dean Donovan (Swords) beat  PJ Ward (St Anthony's) 7-4,
52Kg:P Slone (Newcastle) beat Darren Quigley (Paulstown) 8-3,
54Kg:Robert Carthy (St Davids) beat Thomas Conroy (Kilmaine) 16-2,
57Kg: Ryan Dullaghan (Cann Naofa) lost to Anthony Coyle (Geesala) 2-14,
57Kg:Jason Ormond (St Matthews) beat Ronan Cotter (West Clare) W/O,
60Kg: Mike McDonagh (Brosna) lost to Brian Mullen (St Annes) 1-8.
 
2007 National Championships Boy 3 Semi/Final Draw (Friday April 13th: Boxing begins at 3pm)
33Kg; Paul Corcoran (Brian Dillons) v Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin),
33Kg: Ciaran Brnaiff (Immaculatta) v Ciaran McLaughlin (Bishop Kelly),
36Kg: Shane Muldoon (Ballina) v M Gillespie (Oakleaf),
36Kg: Chris O'Donnell (OLOL) v James Tennyson (Gleann),
39Kg: Owen McDonagh (St Annes) v Noel Kehoe (Marble City),
39Kg: Nicholas McNaughton (Scorpion) v George Bates (St Marys),
42Kg:Michael O'Reilly (Portlaoise) v Kieran Forde (Monivea),
42Kg: Eric Finnegan (Westside) v Ronan Date (Sav/Crystal),
44Kg:Peter Collins (St Annes) v Martin Stokes (Drimnagh),
44Kg: Roy Carroll (Glen) v Daniel Kennedy (Gorey),
46Kg: William Waite (Cairn Lodge) v Bobby Ivers (Illies GG),
46Kg: Michael McDonagh (St Marys) v  Michael Regan (Midfield),
48Kg: Patrick McDonagh (Mitchelstown) v John Stokes (St Marys),
48Kg: Chris Mullaly (Ryston) v Jamie Barr (St Pats Newry),
50Kg: Chris Joyce (St Michael's Athy) v Tony Sadlk (St Annes),
50Kg: F Robinson (Clonoe) v James Mahony (Crumlin),
52Kg: Evan Hallinan (Clonmel) v K Watson (Letterkenny),
52Kg: Peter Flaherty (Olympic) v Michael Reilly (Sacred Heart),
54Kg: Martin McDonagh (St Saviours OBA) v S McDonagh (Clonoe),
54Kg: Dylan O'Mahony (Clonmel) v Joe Ward (Moate),
57Kg: Anthony Brady (Dunfanaghy) v Christian Griffith (Carrick),
57Kg: Michael McDonagh (Dingarvan) v Stephen Boradhurst (Dealgan),
60Kg: Thomas Nugent (Drimnagh) Raymond Ginley (Oliver Plunkett),
60Kg: Eddie Byrne (Wexford CBS) v Aaron O'Connor (St Colmans),
63Kg: Daniel O'Neill (Paulstown) v Martin Ward (Ballinasloe),
70Kg: Patrick Connolly (Ballyduff) v Martin McGuire (Dealgan).
 
2007 National Championships Boy 1 Finals (Friday April 13th: Boxing begins at 7.30pm)
27Kg: Keith Flavin (Paulstown) v Kevin Donnelly (Scorpion),
29Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) v Adam Courtney (St Matthews),
31Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan) v Lawerence Ward (Monivea),
33Kg: Sean Higgins (St Agnes) v Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs),
36Kg: A Gallagher (Finn Valley) v Bernie McDonagh (St Annes),
39Kg: Dylan Clarke (Neilstown) v David Kennedy (Gorey),
42Kg: Pat McDonagh (Glen) v Gerard McCurley (Toome),
44Kg: Dylan Taylor (Dromore) v Shane McIntyre (Geesala),
46Kg: John Cawley (Ballinasloe) v Bernie McDonagh (Ennis),
48Kg: Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) v Jack Shelly (Callan),
50Kg:Karl Kelly (Monkstown) v Liam Varley (Brosna),
52Kg: Ray O'Brien (Longford) v Anthony Roundtree (Clonard),
57Kg: John Doran (Ederney) v Graham English (Paulstown),
66Kg: James Barrett (Olympic) v John McDonnell (Crumlin).
 

 

April 13th
                                                    IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION
                                                  "2007 National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships Results and Draws"
THE 2007 National Boy 1, 2 & 3 Championships resumed at the National Stadium in Dublin today with a marathon fifty two semi finals in the Boy 2
and Boy 3 Divisions.
The Boy 1 finals will begin this evening at 7.30pm. The 2007 tournament will conclude tomorrow (Saturday April 14th) with Boy 2 and Boy 3 finals. Boy 2 finals will begin 11.30am while Boy 3 finals glove off at 2.30pm.
The weigh-in for Saturdays finals will take place at the National Stadium between 8am and 9am.
 
2007 National Championships Boy 2 Semi/Finals Results (Friday April 13th)
29Kg: David Coleman (Ballina) beat Patrick Kavanagh (Crumlin) 14-9,
29Kg: Thomas Waite (Cairn Lodge) lost to Martin Casey (Carlow) 2-18,
31Kg: P Nevin (Cavan) lost to  Pat Nevin (Brosna) 2-6,
31Kg: Daniel O'Reilly (St Saviours OBA) lost to  Joe Fitzpatrick (Immaculatta) RSC3,
33Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Tom Griffen (St Matthews) 4-2,
33Kg: Tiarnan Baynes (Clonoe) lost to Martin O'Reilly (Abbey) 7-10,
36Kg: Alan O'Connor (St Matthews) beat A McIvoe (Churchlands) 15-9,
36Kg:Wayne Ward (St Anthonys) lost to Aaron Mcllhatton (All Saints) 4-10,
39Kg:Dillon Moran (Sav/Crystal) lost to Patrick Ward (Gurteen) 5-12,
39Kg: Dan Fullerton (Keady) beat Aaron Rogan (Oakleaf) 5-3,
42Kg: Keane McMahon (Phibsboro) beat Paul Corcoran (St Annes) 12-3,
42Kg: John Harty (Rathkeale) beat D Managan (Letterkenny) 8-5,
44Kg: Ryan Peake (Claremorris) lost to James McDonagh (Loughmahon) 5-7,
44Kg: Daniel O'Connell (St Michael's Athy) beat  Sean Healy (Portmarnock) RSC1,
46Kg: Jake Kaliac (St Colmans) lost to Jonathan Goodard (Cairn Lodge) 3-6,
46Kg: Bernard Reilly (Portlaoise) lost to  Gary Sweeney (All Stars) 2-3 (C/B),
48Kg: T Kelly (Shamrock) lost to Joe Kinhart (Golden Gloves) RSC1,
48Kg: Dylan Carr (Carlow) beat JP Keenan (Loughmahon) 8-1,
50Kg: John Joyce (Darndale) lost to  Sean Kearney (Gleann) 5-9,
50Kg: Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) lost to  Padraig Hamsey (Clonoe) 3-11,
52Kg: Dean Donovan (Swords) beat  PJ Ward (St Anthony's) 7-4,
52Kg:P Slone (Newcastle) beat Darren Quigley (Paulstown) 8-3,
54Kg:Robert Carthy (St Davids) beat Thomas Conroy (Kilmaine) 16-2,
57Kg: Ryan Dullaghan (Cann Naofa) lost to Anthony Coyle (Geesala) 2-14,
57Kg:Jason Ormond (St Matthews) beat Ronan Cotter (West Clare) W/O,
60Kg: Mike McDonagh (Brosna) lost to Brian Mullen (St Annes) 1-8.
 
2007 National Championships Boy 3 Semi/Final Results (Friday April 13th)
33Kg; Paul Corcoran (Brian Dillons) beat Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin) 10-9,
33Kg: Ciaran Brnaiff (Immaculatta) lost to Ciaran McLaughlin (Bishop Kelly) 1-4,
36Kg: Shane Muldoon (Ballina) lost to  M Gillespie (Oakleaf) 3-8,
36Kg: Chris O'Donnell (OLOL) lost to James Tennyson (Gleann) 8-19,
39Kg: Owen McDonagh (St Annes) lost to  Noel Kehoe (Marble City) 4-9,
39Kg: Nicholas McNaughton (Scorpion) lost to George Bates (St Marys) 4-11,
42Kg:Michael O'Reilly (Portlaoise) lost to Kieran Forde (Monivea) 2-3,
42Kg: Eric Finnegan (Westside) beat Ronan Date (Sav/Crystal) 11-1,
44Kg:Peter Collins (St Annes) lost to  Martin Stokes (Drimnagh) 1-9,
44Kg: Roy Carroll (Glen)  beat Daniel Kennedy (Gorey) 4-3,
46Kg: William Waite (Cairn Lodge) lost to  Bobby Ivers (Illies GG) 1-5,
46Kg: Michael McDonagh (St Marys) beat  Michael Regan (Midfield) 11-2,
48Kg: Patrick McDonagh (Mitchelstown) beat John Stokes (Crumlin) AB3,
48Kg: Chris Mullaly (Ryston) beat  Jamie Barr (St Pats Newry) 9-3,
50Kg: Chris Joyce (St Michael's Athy) beat Tony Sadlk (St Annes) 14-9,
50Kg: F Robinson (Clonoe) lost to James Mahony (Crumlin) 10-13,
52Kg: Evan Hallinan (Clonmel) lost to K Watson (Letterkenny)8-9,
52Kg: Peter Flaherty (Olympic) lost to  Michael Reilly (Sacred Heart) 3-4,
54Kg: Martin McDonagh (St Saviours OBA)  beat S McDonagh (Clonoe) 12-5,
54Kg: Dylan O'Mahony (Clonmel) lost to  Joe Ward (Moate) 2-11,
57Kg: Anthony Brady (Dunfanaghy) lost to Christian Griffith (Carrick) 4-6,
57Kg: Michael McDonagh (Dingarvan) lost to  Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan)1-7,
60Kg: Thomas Nugent (Drimnagh) lost to Raymond Ginley (Oliver Plunkett) 3-5,
60Kg: Eddie Byrne (Wexford CBS) beat  Aaron O'Connor (St Colmans) 5-3,
63Kg: Daniel O'Neill (Paulstown) beat Martin Ward (Ballinasloe) W/O,
70Kg: Patrick Connolly (Ballyduff) beat Martin McGuire (Dealgan) 6-1.
 
2007 National Championships Boy 1 Finals (Friday April 13th: Boxing begins at 8pm)
27Kg: Keith Flavin (Paulstown) v Kevin Donnelly (Scorpion),
29Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) v Adam Courtney (St Matthews),
31Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan) v Lawerence Ward (Monivea),
33Kg: Sean Higgins (St Agnes) v Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs),
36Kg: A Gallagher (Finn Valley) v Bernie McDonagh (St Annes),
39Kg: Dylan Clarke (Neilstown) v David Kennedy (Gorey),
42Kg: Pat McDonagh (Glen) v Gerard McCurley (Toome),
44Kg: Dylan Taylor (Dromore) v Shane McIntyre (Geesala),
46Kg: John Cawley (Ballinasloe) v Bernie McDonagh (Ennis),
48Kg: Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) v Jack Shelly (Callan),
50Kg:Karl Kelly (Monkstown) v Liam Varley (Brosna),
52Kg: Ray O'Brien (Longford) v Anthony Roundtree (Clonard),
57Kg: John Doran (Ederney) v Graham English (Paulstown),
66Kg: James Barrett (Olympic) v John McDonnell (Crumlin).
 
April 13th.
                                                      IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION
                                                             "2007 National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships Results"
THE 2007 National Boy 1, 2 & 3 Championships resumed at the National Stadium in Dublin today with a marathon fifty two semi finals in the Boy 2
and Boy 3 Divisions.
The Boy 1 finals concluded this evening following fourteen top class deciders.. The 2007 tournament will end tomorrow (Saturday April 14th) with Boy 2 and Boy 3 finals. Boy  2 finals will begin 11.30am while Boy 3 finals glove off at 2.30pm.
The weigh-in for Saturdays finals will take place at the National Stadium between 8am and 9am on Saturday morning.
2007 National Championships Boy 1 Finals (Scores at end of each round in brackets))
25Kg:John Daly (Royston) W/O.
27Kg: Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Kevin Donnelly (Scorpion) 10-10, C/B 23-18 (4-3,8-5,)
29Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) beat Adam Courtney (St Matthews) 5-3 (1-0,2-1),
31Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan) beat  Lawerence Ward (Monivea) 14-4 (4-1,8-1),
33Kg: Sean Higgins (St Agnes) lost to Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 6-7 (2-2,5-4),
36Kg: A Gallagher (Finn Valley) lost to Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) 4-13 (1-3, 3-9),
39Kg: Dylan Clarke (Neilstown) lost to  David Kennedy (Gorey) 1-9 (0-4,0-7)
42Kg: Pat McDonagh (Glen) beat  Gerard McCurley (Toome) 5-5, C/B 12-12, Judges 3-2 (1-1,2-3),
44Kg: Dylan Taylor (Dromore) lost to Shane McIntyre (Geesala) 2-12  (0-4,0-11)
46Kg: John Cawley (Ballinasloe) beat Bernie McDonagh (Ennis) 10-3 (4-1,8-2)
48Kg: Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken)  lost to Jack Shelly (Callan) 23-28 (9-8,13-21),
50Kg:Karl Kelly (Monkstown) lost to  Liam Varley (Brosna) 14-20,(3-7,10-6),
52Kg: Ray O'Brien (Longford) lost to  Anthony Roundtree (Clonard)  RSC1.
54Kg: Mark Lowe (Clonard) W/O.
57Kg: John Doran (Ederney) beat Graham English (Paulstown)  8-1 (0-0,7-0)
66Kg: James Barrett (Olympic) lost to  John McDonnell (Crumlin) 4-6 (1-2,1-4).
 
2007 National Championships Boy 2 Semi/Finals Results (Friday April 13th)
29Kg: David Coleman (Ballina) beat Patrick Kavanagh (Crumlin) 14-9,
29Kg: Thomas Waite (Cairn Lodge) lost to Martin Casey (Carlow) 2-18,
31Kg: P Nevin (Cavan) lost to  Pat Nevin (Brosna) 2-6,
31Kg: Daniel O'Reilly (St Saviours OBA) lost to  Joe Fitzpatrick (Immaculatta) RSC3,
33Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Tom Griffen (St Matthews) 4-2,
33Kg: Tiarnan Baynes (Clonoe) lost to Martin O'Reilly (Abbey) 7-10,
36Kg: Alan O'Connor (St Matthews) beat A McIvoe (Churchlands) 15-9,
36Kg:Wayne Ward (St Anthonys) lost to Aaron Mcllhatton (All Saints) 4-10,
39Kg:Dillon Moran (Sav/Crystal) lost to Patrick Ward (Gurteen) 5-12,
39Kg: Dan Fullerton (Keady) beat Aaron Rogan (Oakleaf) 5-3,
42Kg: Keane McMahon (Phibsboro) beat Paul Corcoran (St Annes) 12-3,
42Kg: John Harty (Rathkeale) beat D Managan (Letterkenny) 8-5,
44Kg: Ryan Peake (Claremorris) lost to James McDonagh (Loughmahon) 5-7,
44Kg: Daniel O'Connell (St Michael's Athy) beat  Sean Healy (Portmarnock) RSC1,
46Kg: Jake Kaliac (St Colmans) lost to Jonathan Goodard (Cairn Lodge) 3-6,
46Kg: Bernard Reilly (Portlaoise) lost to  Gary Sweeney (All Stars) 2-3 (C/B),
48Kg: T Kelly (Shamrock) lost to Joe Kinhart (Golden Gloves) RSC1,
48Kg: Dylan Carr (Carlow) beat JP Keenan (Loughmahon) 8-1,
50Kg: John Joyce (Darndale) lost to  Sean Kearney (Gleann) 5-9,
50Kg: Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) lost to  Padraig Hamsey (Clonoe) 3-11,
52Kg: Dean Donovan (Swords) beat  PJ Ward (St Anthony's) 7-4,
52Kg:P Slone (Newcastle) beat Darren Quigley (Paulstown) 8-3,
54Kg:Robert Carthy (St Davids) beat Thomas Conroy (Kilmaine) 16-2,
57Kg: Ryan Dullaghan (Cann Naofa) lost to Anthony Coyle (Geesala) 2-14,
57Kg:Jason Ormond (St Matthews) beat Ronan Cotter (West Clare) W/O,
60Kg: Mike McDonagh (Brosna) lost to Brian Mullen (St Annes) 1-8.
 
2007 National Championships Boy 3 Semi/Final Results (Friday April 13th)
33Kg; Paul Corcoran (Brian Dillons) beat Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin) 10-9,
33Kg: Ciaran Brnaiff (Immaculatta) lost to Ciaran McLaughlin (Bishop Kelly) 1-4,
36Kg: Shane Muldoon (Ballina) lost to  M Gillespie (Oakleaf) 3-8,
36Kg: Chris O'Donnell (OLOL) lost to James Tennyson (Gleann) 8-19,
39Kg: Owen McDonagh (St Annes) lost to  Noel Kehoe (Marble City) 4-9,
39Kg: Nicholas McNaughton (Scorpion) lost to George Bates (St Marys) 4-11,
42Kg:Michael O'Reilly (Portlaoise) lost to Kieran Forde (Monivea) 2-3,
42Kg: Eric Finnegan (Westside) beat Ronan Date (Sav/Crystal) 11-1,
44Kg:Peter Collins (St Annes) lost to  Martin Stokes (Drimnagh) 1-9,
44Kg: Roy Carroll (Glen)  beat Daniel Kennedy (Gorey) 4-3,
46Kg: William Waite (Cairn Lodge) lost to  Bobby Ivers (Illies GG) 1-5,
46Kg: Michael McDonagh (St Marys) beat  Michael Regan (Midfield) 11-2,
48Kg: Patrick McDonagh (Mitchelstown) beat John Stokes (Crumlin) AB3,
48Kg: Chris Mullaly (Ryston) beat  Jamie Barr (St Pats Newry) 9-3,
50Kg: Chris Joyce (St Michael's Athy) beat Tony Sadlk (St Annes) 14-9,
50Kg: F Robinson (Clonoe) lost to James Mahony (Crumlin) 10-13,
52Kg: Evan Hallinan (Clonmel) lost to K Watson (Letterkenny)8-9,
52Kg: Peter Flaherty (Olympic) lost to  Michael Reilly (Sacred Heart) 3-4,
54Kg: Martin McDonagh (St Saviours OBA)  beat S McDonagh (Clonoe) 12-5,
54Kg: Dylan O'Mahony (Clonmel) lost to  Joe Ward (Moate) 2-11,
57Kg: Anthony Brady (Dunfanaghy) lost to Christian Griffith (Carrick) 4-6,
57Kg: Michael McDonagh (Dingarvan) lost to  Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan)1-7,
60Kg: Thomas Nugent (Drimnagh) lost to Raymond Ginley (Oliver Plunkett) 3-5,
60Kg: Eddie Byrne (Wexford CBS) beat  Aaron O'Connor (St Colmans) 5-3,
63Kg: Daniel O'Neill (Paulstown) beat Martin Ward (Ballinasloe) W/O,
70Kg: Patrick Connolly (Ballyduff) beat Martin McGuire (Dealgan) 6-1.
 

 

April 14th.
                                                            IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION
                                                                      "2007 National Boy 1,2 & 3 Finals  Results"
THE 2007 National Boy 2 & 3 Championships finals concluded  at the National Stadium in Dublin today (Saturday April 14th) with thirty five  finals in both categories.
This mornings and this afternoons deciders follow last night's (Friday April 13th) Boy 1 finals which saw Ulster/Antrim and Leinster/Dublin  finished honours even with six Irish titles apiece. Connaught won three and Munster one.
Leinster/Dublin edged ahead following the Boy 2 finals claiming six titles as opposed to Ulster/Antrim's five with Connaught also landing five and Munster one.
Overall Leinster/Dublin took home the lions share of the fifty titles on offer claiming twenty three crowns while Ulster Antrim won thirteen, Connaught
nine and Munster five.
The Boy 1 finals  produced some edge of the seat encounters with both  Keith Flavin from the Paulstown club in Kilkenny, and Pat McDonagh from the Glen club in Cork, needing countbacks and a judges decision before being declared champions.
The Jack Shelly (Callan) versus Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) 48Kg final was also a tremendously exciting affair which Shelly won much to the delight
of his supporters who created a tremendous atmosphere inside the Stadium cheering on the Kilkenny ace to the clubs first Irish title in over half a century.
Sean Kearney (Gleann) and Padraig Hamsey (Clonoe) were involved in one of the contests of the Boy 2 finals. The 50Kg all Ulster showdown
was a high tempo affair right from the first round and never dropped in pace until the final bell after which Kearney was handed a 16-13 decision.
Other boxers to catch the eye in the Boy 2 finals included James McDonagh from the Loughmahon club in Cork, and Phibsboro ace Keane McMahon.
The Boy 3 final between Monivea's Kieran Forde and Eric Finnegan, from the Westside club in Dublin, went to way of the Connaught youth on a
9-5 verdict while Dealgen featherweight impressed en route to victory over Christian Griffen.
Speaking after the Championships, the President of the Irish Amateur Boxing Association Dominic O'Rourke was full of praise for the hundreds of talented young boxers that took part in the four day tournament.
He said: "The quality of the boxing throughout the Championships was top class and there were some very exciting contests over the four days.
I was particularly delighted to see that the Callan club in Kilkenny won a title courtesy of young Jack Shellys victory.
"This was the clubs first Irish title win in over fifty years and congratulations to everyone involved and to the clubs supporters who created a fantastic atmosphere at Friday nights final.
"I would like to thank everyone for taking part in the Championships and also thank everyone for their efforts in making the tournament run so smoothly and efficiently over the four days.
"We are now looking forward to next weekends Senior Cadet Championships at the National Stadium which promises to be another top class tournament."
Boxing fans can purchase a DVD of the entire 2007 National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships. For further information contact the National Stadium
on (01) 4533371.
 
2007 National Championships Boy 2 Finals Saturday April 14th (11.30am) (Scores at end of each round in brackets)
29Kg: David Coleman(Ballina) lost to  Martin Casey (Carlow) RSC3 (1-5,2-12),
31Kg: Pat Nevin (Brosna) lost to Joseph Fitzpatrick (Immaculata) 4-5 (3-1,3-2),
33Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Martin Reilly (Abbey) 5-3 (0-0,4-2),
36Kg: Alan O'Connor (St Matthews) lost to Aaron Mcllhatton (All Saints) 1-10 (0-2,1-7),
39Kg: Patrick Ward (Gurteen) lost to Daniel Fullerton (Keady) 2-6 (0-3,0-3),
42Kg: Keane McMahon (Phibsboro) beat John Harty (Rathkeale) 13-7 (5-3,10-4),
44Kg: James McDonagh (Loughmahon) beat Daniel O'Connell (St Michael's Athy) 6-4 (0-0,2-1),
46Kg: Jonathan Goodard (Cairn Lodge) lost to Gary Sweeney (All Stars) 2-10 (0-5,0-7),
48Kg: Joseph Kinhart (G Gloves) lost to  Dylan Carr (Carlow) 4-8 (1-2,3-7),
50Kg: Sean Kearney (Gleann) beat Padraig Hamsey (Clonoe) 16-13  (4-3,10-7),
52Kg: Dean Donovan (Swords) lost to P Slone (Newcastle) 4-15 (0-6,2-10),
54Kg: Conor Doherty (Holy Trinity)  lost to Robert Carthy (St Davids) 4-12 (1-2,2-8),
57Kg: Anthony Coyle (Geesala) lost to  Jason Ormond (St Matthews) RSC1,
60Kg: Eoghan Flanagan (Loughglynn) beat Brian Mullen (St Annes) 6-2 (2-0,5-2),
63Kg: Darren Cambell (Swinford) W/O,
66Kg: Joe McDonagh (St Matthews) lost to David Timlin (Geesala) RSC2 (2-7).
70Kg: Edward Cleary (Loughglynn) W/O.
 
2007 National Championships Boy 3 Finals: Saturday April 14th (3pm) (Scores at end of each round in brackets)
31Kg: Stephen Tracy (Ryston) W/O.
33Kg: Paul Corcoran (Brian Dillons) beat Ciaran McLaughlin (Bishop Kelly) 9-1 (2-1,7-1),
36Kg: M Gillespie (Oakleaf) lost to James Tennyson (Gleann) 9-21 (4-7.6-14)
39Kg: Noel Kehoe (Marble City) lost to George Bates (St Mary's) 6-17 (2-4,6-10),
42Kg: Kieran Forde (Monivea) beat Eric Finnegan (Westside)   9-5 (1-1,5-3),
44Kg: Martin Stokes (Drimnagh) lost to  Roy Carroll (Glen) 2-12 (1-3,1-6),
46Kg: Bobby Ivers (Illies GG) lost to  Michael McDonagh (St Mary's) 2-7, (1-2,1-5),
48Kg: Patrick McDonagh (Mitchelstown) lost to Chris Mullaly (Ryston) 5-10 (3-6,4-9),
50Kg: Chris Joyce (St Michael's Athy) beat James Mahoney (Crumlin) 11-6 (1-1,5-4),
52Kg: K Watson (Letterkenny) lost to  Michael Reilly (Sacred Heart) 1-19   (0-6,1-15),
54Kg Martin McDonagh (St Saviours OBA) lost to Joe Ward (Moate) 2-16 (0-1,0-7).
57Kg: Christian Griffith (Carrick) lost to  Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) 2-14 (0-5,0-9),
60Kg: Raymond Ginley (Oliver Plunkett) beat  Eddie Byrne (Wexford) 10-4 (2-2,5-4),
63Kg: Paul Riggs (St Bridgets) lost to Daniel O'Neill (Paulstown) 3-6  (0-1,2-5),
66Kg: Daniel O'Brien (Drimnagh) beat William Harrington) RSC1,
70Kg: Daniel Donovan (Olympic) lost to Patrick Connolly (Ballyduff) 5-12 (2-3,3-8),
75Kg: Declan O'Kane (St Canices) lost to Michael Murphy (Gorey) RSC2 (3-6),
86Kg: Graeme Smith (Kiltimagh) lost to Jack Morrissey (Sacre Coeur) RSC1.
 
2007 National Championships Boy 1 Finals: Friday April 13th (7.30pm) (Scores at end of each round in brackets))
25Kg:John Daly (Royston) W/O.
27Kg: Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Kevin Donnelly (Scorpion) 10-10, C/B 23-18 (4-3,8-5,)
29Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) beat Adam Courtney (St Matthews) 5-3 (1-0,2-1),
31Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan) beat  Lawerence Ward (Monivea) 14-4 (4-1,8-1),
33Kg: Sean Higgins (St Agnes) lost to Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 6-7 (2-2,5-4),
36Kg: A Gallagher (Finn Valley) lost to Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) 4-13 (1-3, 3-9),
39Kg: Dylan Clarke (Neilstown) lost to  David Kennedy (Gorey) 1-9 (0-4,0-7)
42Kg: Pat McDonagh (Glen) beat  Gerard McCurley (Toome) 5-5, C/B 12-12, Judges 3-2 (1-1,2-3),
44Kg: Dylan Taylor (Dromore) lost to Shane McIntyre (Geesala) 2-12  (0-4,0-11)
46Kg: John Cawley (Ballinasloe) beat Bernie McDonagh (Ennis) 10-3 (4-1,8-2)
48Kg: Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken)  lost to Jack Shelly (Callan) 23-28 (9-8,13-21),
50Kg:Karl Kelly (Monkstown) lost to  Liam Varley (Brosna) 14-20,(3-7,10-6),
52Kg: Ray O'Brien (Longford) lost to  Anthony Roundtree (Clonard)  RSC1.
54Kg: Mark Lowe (Clonard) W/O.
57Kg: John Doran (Ederney) beat Graham English (Paulstown)  8-1 (0-0,7-0)
66Kg: James Barrett (Olympic) lost to  John McDonnell (Crumlin) 4-6 (1-2,1-4).
 
 
Bernard O'Neill
Public Relations Officer
Irish Amateur Boxing Association
Ph-086 057 9558/085 763 3090
bernard.oneill@oceanfree.net
www.iaba.ie
 

back