County Antrim Intermediate Championships 2006

Sponsored by John Donnelly Building  

 

click for reports

Monday Programme  (23 Oct) Dockers ABC

 

No.

Status

Category

Red Corner

V

Blue Corner

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Prelim

   75Kgs

Karl Dillon (Dockers)

RSC3

Adrian Woods (Red Triangle)

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Prelims

    75Kgs

Padraig McCrory (St Johns)

WO

Stephen Mark (Red Triangle)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday Programme (24 Oct) St Kevin's Hall

 

No.

Status

Category

Red Corner

V

Blue Corner

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Quarter

57Kgs

Mark Ginley (Oliver Plunkett)

9-12

Eamonn Glenolmes (Gleann)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Quarter

75 Kgs

Christopher Stitt (Eastside)

2-6

Stuart Gilroy (Abbey)

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Quarter

75 Kgs

James Morris (Clonard)

4-15

Joe Hillerby (Sandy Row)

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Quarter

75 Kgs

Luidas Sakalis (Keady)

WO

Gavan Burns (All Blacks)

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Quarter

75Kgs

Karl Dillon (Dockers) RSC1 Padraig McCrory (St Johns)

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Semi

54Kgs

Mark McCullough (Cairn Lodge)

RTD2

Noel Brennan (Gleann)

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Semi

54Kgs

Liam Herdman (Holy Family GG)

RTD2

Brendan Conlon (St John Bosco)

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Semi

60 Kgs

Donal Burns (Gleann)

12-11

Stephen Valliday (Clonard)

 

 

Wednesday Programme (25 Oct) St Kevin's Hall

 

No.

Status

Category

Red Corner

V

Blue Corner

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Semi

57Kgs

Paul Jones (Holy Trinity)

22-16

Luke Wilton (Eastside)

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Semi

57Kgs

Sean Magee (Ligoneil)

RSC2

Eamonn Glenholmes (Gleann)

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Semi

64Kgs

Patrick Gallagher (Gleann)

RSCO3

Kevin Fox (Oliver Plunkett)

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Semi

64Kg

Jason Pedlow (St John Bosco)

RTD3

Declan Drew (Abbey)

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Semi

69Kgs

Christopher McCann (Clonard)

RSC2

Kenneth Rodger (All Blacks)

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Semi

75Kgs

Stuart Gilroy (Abbey)

RSC1

Joe Hillerby (Sandy Row)

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Semi

75Kgs

Luidas Sakalis (Keady) 9-10 Padraig McCrory (St Johns)

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Semi

81Kgs

Conor Tohill (Clonard)

WO

Michael Reid (Braid)

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Semi

91Kgs

Christopher Moore (Glengormley)

RSC2

Sean O’Brien (Scorpion)

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Semi

91Kgs

Francis McMonagle (Holy Trinity)

11-7

Joel Larmour (Albert Foundary)

 

Antrim Intermediate Championships 2006

Sponsored By John Donnelly Building

 

Friday 27 Oct  Finals Programme

Holiday Inn, 22 Ormeau Avenue Belfast (opposite BBC)

 

No.

Status

Category

Red Corner

V

Blue Corner

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Final

51 Kg

Ciaran McConville (Banbridge)

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Final

54 Kg

Mark McCullough (Cairn Lodge)

RSCO3

Brendan Conlon (St John Bosco)

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Final

57 Kg

Paul Jones (Holy Trinity)

WO

Sean Magee (Ligoneil)

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Final

60 Kg

Michael Harvey (Eastside)

RSCO3

Donal Burns (Gleann)

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Final

64 Kg

Patrick Gallagher (Gleann)

RSC1

Jason Pedlow (St John Bosco)

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Final

69 Kg

Denis Lancaster (Sacred Heart Newry)

RSC1

Christopher McCann (Clonard)

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Final

75 Kg

Joe Hillerby (Sandy Row)

RSC4

Padraig McCrory (St Johns)

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Final

81 Kg

Daniel Brown (Braid)

RSC1

Conor Tohill (Clonard)

 

 

 

 

 

 (Contest stopped due to eye injury)

29

Final

91 Kg

Sean O’Brien (Scorpion)

WO

Francis McMonagle (Holy Trinity)

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Final

91+Kgs

Scott Jones (Eastside)

WO

Christopher Stothers (Red Triangle)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coca Cola Trophy

No.

Status

Category

Red Corner

V

Blue Corner

31

Final

75kg

 Gerard Gilmore (Abbey)

13-11

Paddy Reilly (Oliver Plunkett) 

 

click for reports

County Antrim Intermediate Championships 2006

 

These Championships will take place in St Kevins Hall, North Queen Street, Belfast commencing on Monday 23 October with Finals on Thursday 25 October 2006.

 

Boxing will commence each evening at 7.45pm sharp.

 

 

Weigh-ins & Medical Examinations:

 

Sunday 22 October 2006 (10 – 11AM) @  St Agnes ABC

 

Medical cards must be produced at Weigh-ins.

 

Boxers must advise the Doctor of any medication which they are taking or have take during the previous four weeks.

 

Boxers must present themselves clean shaved at the Weigh-ins and on the days they are required to box.

 

 

Draw:              Will take place following the weigh-ins.

 

Entry Fee:      £2.00 per boxer

 

All contests will be 4 x 2 minute rounds.

 

 

Computer Scoring will be used in the Championships, therefore RED and BLUE vests should be worn or club colours with

RED or BLUE headguards for appropriate corners.

 

 

WEIGHTS:  48Kg, 51Kg, 54Kg, 57Kg, 60Kg, 64Kg, 69Kg, 75Kg, 81Kg, 91Kg and 91+Kg

 

 

back