Contests begin 7.45pm Each Evening

 

Antrim Boy4 &Youth 1,2  Championships 2007 Sponsored By John Kyle Insurance

(Mon 5 March Prog)

Contest

Status

Category

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Quarter

Boy4  42Kg

Sean McComb (Holy Trinity)

5-8

Matthew McKenna (Sacred Heart)

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Quarter

Boy4  42Kg

John Meli (Immaculata)

10-16

Brendan McWilliams (Belfast Kronk)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Quarter

Boy4  42Kg

Gavin Lavelle (Emerald)

WO

Dean McComb (Corpus Christi)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Quarter

Youth1 50Kg

Lawrence Davidson (Lisburn)

3-14

Ciaran McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett)

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Quarter

Youth1 50Kg

Gerard Matthews (Saints)

13-18

Brendan Ledley (Immaculata)

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Quarter

Youth1 50Kg

Thomas McAlvenny (St Mal/St Geo)

4-17

Mark Lavery (Poleglass)

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Semi

Boy4  48Kg

John McManus (Ligoneil)

WO

John Hale (Newington)

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Semi

Boy4  54Kg

Mitchell McCormick (Abbey)

16-14

Vincent Esler (All Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Semi

Boy4  54Kg

Martin McCann (Immaculata)

WO

Michael Loney (Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Semi

Boy4  60Kg

Paul Quinn (Sacred Heart)

22-14

Gerard Slane (Clonard)

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Semi

Boy4  70Kg

Andrew Pettigrew (Newington)

WO

Charles Gallagher (Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Semi

Youth1  44Kg

Michael Conlon (SJB)

8-3

Stephen Brady (Poleglass)

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Semi

Youth1  63Kg

Martin Kerr (Sacred Heart)

10-5 

Mark Travers (Star)

 

 

Antrim Boy4 &Youth 1,2  Championships 2007 Sponsored By John Kyle Insurance

(Tues 6 March Prog)

Contest

Status

Category

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Semi

Boy4  42Kg

Declan Milligan (Saints)

RSCO2

Matthew McKenna (Sacred Heart)

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Semi

Boy4  42Kg

Brendan McWilliams (Belfast Kronk)

19-15

Dean McComb (Corpus Christi)

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Semi

Youth1 50Kg

Matthew McCafferty (SJB)

WO

Ciaran McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Semi

Youth1 50Kg

Brendan Ledley (Immaculata)

20-28

Mark Lavery (Poleglass

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Semi

Youth1 66Kg

Ciaran Gillen (Clonard)

V

Declan Dalton (St Agnes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Semi

Youth1 66Kg

Tony Nellins (Eastside)

14-5

Ross Wilson (Abbey)

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Semi

Youth1 80Kg

Aaron Kelly (AHC)

RSC1

Dominic Gallagher (Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Semi

Youth 2  54Kg

Ruari Dalton (St Johns)

10-6

Tyrone McKenna (Oliver Plunkett)

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Semi

Youth 2  57Kg

Matthew Crawley (Monkstown)

3-12

David Graham (Sacred Heart)

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Semi

Youth 2  60Kg

Jordan Swain (Monkstown)

17-26

Eamonn Clarke (Oliver Plunkett)

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Semi

Youth2  60Kg

Gavin Duffy (St Mal/St Geo)

RSC3

Christopher Meighton (Dockers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Semi

Youth2  66Kg

Matthew Wilton (Eastside)

13-13

49-56

Manus Watson (Sacred Heart)

 

 

Antrim Boy4 &Youth 1,2  Championships 2007 Sponsored By John Kyle Insurance

(Thurs 8 March Prog)

Contest

Status

Category

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Final

Boy4  36Kg

Paul McGratten (Dockers)

6-17

Paul Collins (Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Final

Boy4  39Kg

Ciaran McVarnock (Dockers)

WO

Ryan Burnett (Holy Family GG)

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Final

Boy4  42Kg

Matthew McKenna (Sacred Heart)

6-4

Brendan McWilliams (Belfast Kronk)

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Final

Boy4  44Kg

Stephen McGivern (St Johns)

3-10

Paul Braniff (Immaculata)

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Final

Boy4  46Kg

Barry ONeill (Holy Trinity)

13-4

Ciaran Ferris (Immaculata)

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

Final

Boy4  48Kg

Daniel McAllister (Olliver Plunkett)

RSC2

John McManus (Ligoneil)

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

Final

Boy4  52Kg

Marcus Creighton(Corpus Christi)

4-7

James Fryers (Immaculta)

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

Final

Boy4  54Kg

Mitchell McCormick (Abbey)

RTD2

Martin McCann (Immaculata)

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

Final

Boy4  60Kg

JP Delaney (Immaculata)

12-8

Paul Quinn (Sacred Heart)

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

Final

Boy4  70Kg

Anthony Milligan (St Agnes)

WO

Charles Gallagher (Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

Final

Youth1  44Kg

Sean Pol Neill (Newington)

WO

Michael Conlon (SJB)

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

Final

Youth1  48Kg

Sean Carson (Poleglass)

RSC2

John Tracey (Gleann)

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

Final

Youth1  50Kg

Ciaran McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett)

 11-20

Mark Lavery (Poleglass)

 

reports and pictures

 

 

Antrim Boy4 &Youth 1,2  Championships 2007 Sponsored By John Kyle Insurance 

(Fri 9 March Prog)

Contest

Status

Category

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

Final

Youth1  52Kg

Joseph Devlin (Immaculata)

11-17

Kieran McCoy (Gleann)

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

Final

Youth1  54Kg

Stephen Richmond (Braid)

8-21

Jamie Kennedy (Toome)

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

Final

Youth1  60Kg

Darragh Hall (Saints)

6-15

David Ferrin (Belfast Kronk)

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

Final

Youth1  63Kg

Lewis McKee (Abbey)

4-10

Martin Kerr (Sacred Heart)

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

Final

Youth1  66Kg

Declan Dalton (St Agnes)

13-9

Tony Nellins (Eastside)

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

Final

Youth1  80Kg

Mark Fleming (Albert Foundry)

RSC1

Dominic Gallagher (Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

Final

Youth2  50Kg

Christopher Rice (Immaculata)

WO

Cory Harmon (Poleglass)

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

Final

Youth2  54Kg

Daniel McDonald (Clonard)

RSCO2

Ruari Dalton (St Johns)

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

Final

Youth2  57Kg

Martin Frazer (Lisburn)

RSC3

David Graham (Sacred Heart)

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

Final

Youth2  60Kg

Eamonn Clarke (Oliver Plunkett)

RSC3

Christopher Meighan (Dockers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

Final

Youth2  66Kg

David Walsh (St Johns)

RTD2

Manus Watson (Sacred Heart)

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

Final

Youth2  70Kg

Alfredo Meli (Immaculata)

9-9

33-31

Michael Bustard (Monkstown)

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

Final

Youth2  75Kg

Thomas McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett)

15-5

Matthew Johnston (Abbey)

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

Final

Youth2  80Kg

Liam Corr (Star)

WO

Stephen Ward (Monkstown)

 

reports and pictures

 

 

 

County Antrim Boy4 & Youth1&2 Championships 2007 Sponsored by Kyle Insurance Brokers

 

These Championships are opened to all Antrim Boxers with more than

 5 contests or who have boxed in the Antrim Novices 2007. All boxers must be 14 years and under 17 years on 1 January 2007.

 

Weigh-In & Medical Examinations:

 

SATURDAY    3 March 2007      (10 Ė 11.00 am)

 

@ St Agnes ABC, Andersonstown Road, Belfast

 

  • Medical Cards must be produced at weigh-in.

 

  • Boxers must advise Doctor of any medication which they are taking or have taken during the previous 4 weeks.

 

Draw: Will take place following Weigh-in.

 

Entry Fee: £2.00 per boxer

 

Venue for Championships: St Kevinís Hall, North Queen Street, Belfast

 

Championship Boxing:

The Championships will commence @ 7.45pm sharp on Monday, 5 March 2007 and the programme will run on nights over that week.

 

Computer Scoring will be used in the Championships, therefore RED and BLUE vests should be worn or club colours with RED or BLUE head-guards for appropriate corners or club colours should be worn.

 

Coaches and Club Officials are responsible for the behaviour of their boxers and must ensure that they are under close supervision at all times.

 

Only boxers competing on each evening plus 2 coaches will have free admission, no exceptions.

 

 

Boxers shall weigh-in for Finals.

Morning weigh-ins by request.

 

back