Antrim Boy1,2&3 Championships 2007 Sponsored By Belfast Unemployed Resource Centre

(Mon 26 March Programme)

#

Status

Category

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

1

Quarter

Boy2  39Kg

Samuel Mooney ( All Saints)

12:11

Caolin Foster (Dockers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Semi

Boy1  33Kg

Henry Hyland (Gleann)

7:4

Michael Cunningham (Poleglass)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Semi

Boy1  33Kg

Mark Cassidy (Newington)

AB3

Sean Higginson (St Agnes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Semi

Boy1  39Kg

Kevin Moore (Clonard)

RSC2

Dubhaltach Duffy (Gleann)

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Semi

Boy1  39Kg

Declan McComb (Holy Trinity)

RSC3

Ciaran Loney (Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Semi

Boy1  42Kg

Seamus Deeds (St Agnes)

2:2

21:10CB

Mark Farrelly (Oliver Plunkett)

           

7

Semi

Boy1  42Kg

Patrick McFerran (Gleann)

RSC1

Gerard McCorley (Toome)

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Semi

Boy2  33Kg

James O’Reilly (Gleann)

7:11

Eamon McNally (St Agnes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Semi

Boy2  36Kg

Colin McKay (Gleann)

2:8

Aaron McIlhatton (All Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Semi

Boy2  36Kg

Aaron McQuillan (Corpus Christi)

6:9

Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge)

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Semi

Boy2  39Kg

Gerard McCartney (Saints)

4:14

Thomas Waites (Toome)

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Semi

Boy2  42Kg

John Flood (Ligoneil)

6:6

30:28CB

Emmanuel Cadell (St Agnes)

           

13

Semi

Boy2  42Kg

Ronan Devlin (Toome)

16:8

Matthew Lappin (Immaculata)

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Semi

Boy2  50Kg

Sean Kearney (Gleann)

WO

Fionntan O’Neill (St John Bosco)

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Semi

Boy2  50Kg

Ryan Quinn (Saints)

5:3

Richard McGeown (Newington)

 

Antrim Boy1,2&3 Championships 2007 Sponsored By Belfast Unemployed Resource Centre

(Tues 27 March Programme)

#

Status

Category

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

16

Semi

Boy2  39Kg

Ross Irvine (Cairn Lodge)

11:15

Samuel Mooney ( All Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Semi

Boy3  36Kg

Matthew McWiliams (Belfast Kronk)

5:3

Joel Scullion (All Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Semi

Boy3  36Kg

James Tennyson (Gleann)

13:13

64:46CB

Gavin McComb (Corpus Christi)

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Semi

Boy3  46Kg

William Waite (Cairn Lodge)

11:3

Noel Adams (Gleann)

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Semi

Boy3  46Kg

Conor Forward (Dockers)

6:4

Johns Townsend (Immaculata)

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Semi

Boy3  48Kg

Joseph Power (Saints)

RSC1

Barry O’Hara (Immaculata)

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Semi

Boy3  50Kg

Gerard McQuillan (Immaculata)

6:2

Owen Gallagher (Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Semi

Boy3  50Kg

Gerard Campbell (Dockers)

RSC1

William Waite (Carrick)

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Semi

Boy3  54Kg

Eamonn Magee (Gleann)

17:2

Quinton McDonagh (All Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Final

Boy1  29Kg

Kurt Walker (Lisburn)

9:3

Nathan Dunn (Cairn Lodge)

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Final

Boy1  33Kg

Henry Hyland (Gleann)

2:14

Sean Higginson (St Agnes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Final

Boy1  36Kg

Reece O’Connor (Poleglass)

5:4

Owen Hinds (Holy Trinity)

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Final

Boy1  39Kg

Dubhaltach Duffy (Gleann)

19:8

Declan McComb (Holy Trinity)

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Final

Boy1  42Kg

Seamus Deeds (St Agnes)

2:3

Gerard McCorley (Toome)

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Final

Boy1  48Kg

Conall Murphy (Ligoneil)

9:18

James Gallagher (Saints)

 

Antrim Boy1,2&3 Championships 2007 Sponsored By Belfast Unemployed Resource Centre

(Wed 28 March Programme) 

#

Status

Category

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

31

Final

Boy2  31Kg

Joseph Fitzpatrick (Immaculata)

14:8

Ryan Murphy (Ligoneil)

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

Final

Boy2  33Kg

Brian Donnelly (All Saints)

11:5

Eamon McNally (St Agnes)

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

Final

Boy2  36Kg

Aaron McIlhatton (All Saints)

7:3

Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge)

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

Final

Boy2  39Kg

Thomas Waites (Toome)

13:7

Samuel Mooney ( All Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

Final

Boy2  42Kg

John Flood (Ligoneil)

10:10

43:45cb

Ronan Devlin (Toome)

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

Final

Boy2  44Kg

David Bird (Lisburn)

7:8

Martin Hackett (Belfast Kronk)

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

Final

Boy2  50Kg

Fionntan O’Neill (St John Bosco)

7:8

Ryan Quinn (Saints)

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

Final

Boy2  54Kg

Martin Campbell (Gleann)

WO

Conor Doherty (Holy Trinity)

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

Final

Boy3  36Kg

Matthew McWiliams (Belfast Kronk)

2:12

James Tennyson (Gleann)

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

Final

Boy3  42Kg

Daniel McShane (Gleann)

2:1

John Foster (Ligoneil)

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

Final

Boy3  44Kg

Martin O’Hara (Holy Trinity)

4:15

Enda Kennedy (Toome)

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

Final

Boy3  46Kg

William Waite (Cairn Lodge)

9:6

Conor Forward (Dockers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

Final

Boy3  48Kg

Shane Donnelly (Scorpion)

4:9

Barry O’Hara (Immaculata)

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

Final

Boy3  50Kg

Gerard McQuillan (Immaculata)

7:14

William Waite (Carrick)

           

45

Final

Boy3  54Kg

Jeoff Lynn (Braid)

6:17

Eamonn Magee (Gleann)

           

46

Final

Boy3  57Kg

James Corrigan (Ardoyne HC)

3:9

Christian Griffith (Carrick)

Best boxer of the competition: William Waite (Carrick)

 

County Antrim Boy1,2&3 Championships 2007

Sponsored by the Belfast Unemployed Resource Centre

 

These Championships are opened to all Antrim Boxers with more than

 5 contests or who have boxed in the Antrim Novices 2007. All boxers must be 11 years and under 14 years on 1 January 2007.

 

Weigh-In & Medical Examinations:

 

SUNDAY     25 March 2007      (10 – 11.00 am)

 

@ St Agnes ABC, Andersonstown Road, Belfast

 

  • Medical Cards must be produced at weigh-in.

 

  • Boxers must advise Doctor of any medication which they are taking or have taken during the previous 4 weeks.

 

Draw: Will take place following Weigh-in.

 

Entry Fee: £2.00 per boxer

 

Venue for Championships: St Kevin’s Hall, North Queen Street, Belfast

 

Championship Boxing:

The Championships will commence @ 7.45pm sharp on Monday, 26 March 2007 and the programme will run on nights over that week.

 

Computer Scoring will be used in the Championships, therefore RED and BLUE vests should be worn or club colours with RED or BLUE head-guards for appropriate corners or club colours must be worn.

 

Coaches and Club Officials are responsible for the behaviour of their boxers and must ensure that they are under close supervision at all times.

 

Only boxers competing on each evening plus 2 coaches will have free admission, no exceptions.

 

 

Boxers shall weigh-in for Finals.

Morning weigh-ins by request.

 

back