ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

THE PATSY QUINN

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE AMATEUR BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST

Tuesday 7th November 2006 at 8pm

 

Preliminaries

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

FEATHERWEIGHT 57Kg

1

Sean Magee Ligoniel 28-17 Paul Barbour Omagh Boys

2

Ben McCullagh Illies G.G. 7-28 Mark Ginley Oliver Plunkett

LIGHTWEIGHT 60Kg

3

Ronan McCann Clonoe RTD2 Anthony Cacace Oliver Plunkett

4

Stephen Valliday Clonard 14-22 Patrick Magee Ligoniel

LT-HEAVYWEIGHT 81Kg

5 Tommy Copeland Ligoniel RSCH1 Eddie Duffy Carrigart
6 Daniel Brown Braid RSC3 Ed Wallace Dungloe

WELTERWEIGHT 67Kg

7 Chris McCann Clonard 16-28 Ryan Tracy St. Joseph’s Derry
8  John Trainor Springhill 2-18 Martin Cunningham St. Bridgets, Down

LT-WELTERWEIGHT 64Kg

9 Patrick Gallagher Gleann WO Chris Nicholl All Saints
10 Adrian McCann Clonoe 25-5 Rory McShane Letterkenny
LT. MIDDLEWEIGHT 71Kg
11 Martin Lynch Illies G.G. RSCH3 Noel McCarron Carrigart
 
ALL CONTESTS 4 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS
The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Dockworkers Club Management Committee for use of their Premises

Prelims & Semi-Finals will continue at this Venue on Wednesday 8th and Thursday 9th at 8.00pm.

Finals Friday 17th November at 8.00PM

reports

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

THE PATSY QUINN

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE AMATEUR BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST

Wednesday 8th November 2006 at 8pm

 

Preliminaries

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

LT-MIDDLEWEIGHT 71Kg

12

Colm McCorry Immaculata WO William Thompson All Saints

13

Gerard Gilmore Abbey 11-7 Mark Tracey

Mark Heagney ABC

14

Stephen O’Reilly Twintowns RTD4 Fergal Hargan St. Canices

MIDDLEWEIGHT 75Kg

15

Hugh Nevin Cavan 17-22 Paul Ferguson Ring
16 Shane Convery Draperstown RSC2 Liudas Sakalis Keady

 

SEMI – FINALS

 

FLYWEIGHT 51Kg

17 Michael Kelly Immaculata RSC2 Matthew Convery Springhill

FEATHERWEIGHT 57Kg

18 Cathal Owens Glenard 18-5 Ben Mulligan Clonoe
19 Sean Magee Ligoniel 11-20 Mark Ginley Oliver Plunkett

LIGHTWEIGHT 60Kg

20 Glenn Smyth Cairnlodge 20-7 Chris Abhram Dungannon
21 Anthony Cacace Oliver Plunkett WO Patrick Magee Ligoniel
MIDDLEWEIGHT 75Kg
31 Padraig McCrory St. Johns RSC1 Shane Devlin St. Canices
 
ALL CONTESTS 4 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Dockworkers Club Management Committee for use of their Premises.

 

Semi-Finals will continue at this Venue on Thursday 9th at 8.00pm.

Finals Friday 17th November at 8.00PM

reports

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

THE PATSY QUINN

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE AMATEUR BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST

Thursday 9th November 2006 at 8pm

 

SEMI – FINALS

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT 64Kg

28

Patrick Gallagher Gleann 15-19 Adrian McCann Clonoe

27

Kevin McIntyre  St. Josephs Derry RSC3 John Caldwell Carrigart

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 81Kg

22

Tommy Copeland Ligoniel 28-10 Gary O’Brien Abbey

23

Ed. Wallace Dungloe BYE AFTER REDRAW  
Redraw at 81Kg Class in Ulster Intermediates.
 
A Redraw had to take place as there were  6 boxers entered at this weight.
The original draw was 6 boxers = 2 bouts and 2 byes. Byes were awarded to P. Papp & G. O'Brien,  bout winners were  T. Copeland and E. Wallace which made the Semi-Finals read
Papp -V- O'Brien and Copeland -V- Wallace. Rule states that no boxer may have 2 consecutive Walkovers or Byes except in unavoidable circumstances ( e.g.: Bye or Walkover in Semi's and Walkover in Finals) and as Papp had withdrawn in his contest with O'Brien it required a Redraw with O'Brien having to box either Copeland or Wallace The result of the Redraw was O'Brien -V- Copeland which Copeland won. The Final now reads Copeland -V- Wallace.

HEAVYWEIGHT 91Kg

24

Colm Caufield Castleblaney 5-15 Stephen Cunningham St. Bridgets Down

WELTERWEIGHT 67Kg

25

Sean McShane Dungloe 5-15 Charles O’Donnell Illies G.G.

26

Ryan Tracy St. Joseph’s Derry WO Martin Cunningham St. Bridget’s Down

LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT 71Kg

29

Martin Lynch Illies G.G. RSC3 Colm McCorry Immaculata

30

Gerard Gilmore Abbey RSC3 Stephen O’Reilly Twintowns

MIDDLEWEIGHT 75Kg

32

Paul Ferguson Ring 18-32 Liudas Sakalis Keady

CRUISERWEIGHT 85Kg

33

Stephen McMonagle Twintowns  14-16 Pat Gallagher  St. John Bosco Donegal
ALL CONTESTS 4 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS
 
FEMALE - BANTAMWEIGHT 54Kg  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

A

Christina McMahon Castleblaney 16-7 Karen Crowe St. Georges

 

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely the Dockworkers Club Management Committee for use of their Premises for these Championships.

FINAL’S at this Venue, Thursday  16th November at 8.00PM

reports

 

 

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

THE PATSY QUINN

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE AMATEUR BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST

Friday 17th November 2006 at 8pm

 

FINALS

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT 48Kg

1

Ciaran O’Neill Dromore 12-0 Christopher McPeak Springhill
MIDDLEWEIGHT 75Kg
2 Padraig McCrory St. Johns RSC3 Liudas Sakalis Keady

FLYWEIGHT 51Kg

3

Ciaran McConville Banbridge 9-21 Michael Kelly Immaculata
BANTAMWEIGHT 54Kg
4 Mark McCullough Cairnlodge 7-11 Michael Connor  Holy Family G.G.
FEATHERWEIGHT 57Kg

5

Cathal Owens Glenard 12-22 Mark Ginley Oliver Plunkett

WELTERWEIGHT 67Kg

6 Charles O’Donnell Illies G.G. RTD3 Ryan Tracy St. Joseph’s Derry
FEMALE BANTAMWEIGHT 54Kg (3 x 1.5min rounds)
7 Carla Wright Carrick 7-9 Christina McMahon Castleblaney

Interval

FEMALE FEATHERWEIGHT 57Kg (3 x 1.5min rounds)
8 Dervala Duffy Castleblaney 20-11 Carly McMaul Eastside

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 81Kg

9 Tommy Copeland Ligoniel 22-12 Ed Wallace Dungloe

HEAVYWEIGHT 91Kg

10 Danny Tourish Twintowns RSC1 Stephen Cunningham St. Bridget's Down

LIGHT WEIGHT 60Kg

11 Glenn Smyth Cairnlodge RTD3 Anthony Cacace Oliver Plunkett

LIGHT-WELTERWEIGHT 64Kg

12 Kevin McIntyre St. Joseph’s Derry 11-38 Adrian McCann Clonoe
LIGHT-MIDDLEWEIGHT 71Kg
13 Martin Lynch Illies G.G. 15-22 Stephen O’Reilly Twintowns

CRUISERWEIGHT 85Kg

14 Keelan Kelly St. Mary’s Derry  6-10 Patrick  Gallagher St. John Bosco Donegal
SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT 91+Kg
15 Darren O’Kane Enniskillen   Walkover  
MALE CONTESTS 4 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Dockworkers Club Management Committee for use of their Premises.

The John Creaney Belt will be presented to the Best Boxer of the Championships

BEST BOXER: Padraig McCrory  St. Johns. 

               

                                                                                                               

reports

 

back

 

 

 

 

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2006

 

WEIGH - IN       Will take place on Saturday 4 November 2006 from 10.00am – 11am

                        At the following venues: -

                                      Dockworkers Social Club, Pilot Street, Belfast.

             Clonoe ABC. Coalisland, Co. Tyrone and Ring Amateur Boxing Club. Derry.

 

                   Medical Record Cards must be produced at the Weigh- In.

                                   Boxers must advise the Doctor of any Medication which they are taking

                                   Or have taken during the previous four weeks.

                                   Boxers must present themselves Clean Shaven at the Weigh – In

   and on the days they are required to box.

                                                                                                                               

DRAW          On receipt of the Entries from the three venues the Draw will be made at the Dockworkers Club on Saturday 4 November at approx 12 noon.

 

PRELIMS &

SEMI-FINALS    In the Dockworkers Club Tuesday 7 November to Thursday 9 November

                        At 8.00pm. Weigh – In. 7.15pm – 7.45pm.

 

FINALS           In the Dockworkers Club on Thursday 16 November 2006at 8.00pm

                        Weigh - In  7.15pm - 7.45pm

                          

                         MORNING WEIGH - IN. FOR PRELIMS, SEMI-FINALS & FINALS BY

                         REQUEST ONLY AT ALL THREE INITIAL WEIGH - IN. VENUES

 

ENTRY FEE       £2.00 per boxer to be paid at initial Weigh - In.

 

COACHES         Must wear WHITES or TRACK SUITS and supply own sponge / spray

                           and endeavour to set a high standard of hygiene in the corners

 

ALL CONTESTS WILL BE 4 x 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

COMPUTER SCORING WILL BE USED IN THESE CHAMPIONSHIPS THEREFORE RED and BLUE VESTS SHOULD BE USED OR CLUB COLOURS WITH RED OR BLUE HEADGUARDS FOR APPROPRIATE CORNERS.

WEIGHTS:        48kg, 51kg. 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 67kg,71kg, 75kg, 81kg,85kg 91kg & 91+kg

 

FEMALE NOVICE and OPEN INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2006

 

These Championships will be run in conjunction with The Ulster Provincial Intermediate Championships and are open to Female Boxers who have reached the age of 17 years.  Boxers will be graded in accordance with level of experience (ie) Grade A = 0 – 3 Bouts, Grade B = 4 – 8 Bouts and Grade C = 9 + Bouts

 

It is requested that all entries for females be sent in writing to: Ladies Commission Sadie Duffy, Sleadrin View, Cleenagh, Buncrana, Co. Donegal,

 

Female Weights:  46kg,48kg,50kg,52kg,54kg,57kg,60kg,63kg,66kg,70kg,75kg,80kg & 86kg.

 

PLEASE DISPLAY THIS CIRCULAR ON CLUB NOTICE BOARD

 

Anne Murphy

 

Hon. Secretary

 

 

back